City · Valais
Champex-Lac
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Other53%
- Forest29%
- Agriculture15%
- Settlement2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 3'052 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
3'052
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.41%
1.41%
| 2015 | 0.28% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.25% |
| 2017 | 0.45% |
| 2018 | 0.31% |
| 2019 | 0.41% |
| 2020 | 0.57% |
| 2021 | 0.44% |
| 2022 | 0.44% |
| 2023 | 0.50% |
| 2024 | 0.80% |
| 2025 | 0.46% |
| 2026 | 1.41% |
Asking priceCHF 4'703
Figures of the municipality of Orsières · Median of 37 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'553–6'091 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 8.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'339
| 2010 | 3'077 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'072 |
| 2012 | 3'078 |
| 2013 | 3'156 |
| 2014 | 3'178 |
| 2015 | 3'179 |
| 2016 | 3'220 |
| 2017 | 3'190 |
| 2018 | 3'187 |
| 2019 | 3'172 |
| 2020 | 3'194 |
| 2021 | 3'200 |
| 2022 | 3'237 |
| 2023 | 3'292 |
| 2024 | 3'303 |
| 2025 | 3'339 |
More about People
Population3'339
3'339
| 2010 | 3'077 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'072 |
| 2012 | 3'078 |
| 2013 | 3'156 |
| 2014 | 3'178 |
| 2015 | 3'179 |
| 2016 | 3'220 |
| 2017 | 3'190 |
| 2018 | 3'187 |
| 2019 | 3'172 |
| 2020 | 3'194 |
| 2021 | 3'200 |
| 2022 | 3'237 |
| 2023 | 3'292 |
| 2024 | 3'303 |
| 2025 | 3'339 |
Foreign residents18.4%
18.4%
| 2010 | 11.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.9% |
| 2012 | 12.6% |
| 2013 | 14.1% |
| 2014 | 14.3% |
| 2015 | 14.1% |
| 2016 | 14.6% |
| 2017 | 14.0% |
| 2018 | 14.2% |
| 2019 | 13.9% |
| 2020 | 15.5% |
| 2021 | 15.7% |
| 2022 | 16.2% |
| 2023 | 17.1% |
| 2024 | 17.5% |
| 2025 | 18.4% |
Jobs (FTE)1'027
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'027 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'027
| 2011 | 909 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 922 |
| 2013 | 957 |
| 2014 | 981 |
| 2015 | 980 |
| 2016 | 968 |
| 2017 | 917 |
| 2018 | 962 |
| 2019 | 986 |
| 2020 | 941 |
| 2021 | 989 |
| 2022 | 988 |
| 2023 | 1'041 |
| 2024 | 1'027 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'884
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'884
Figures of the municipality of Orsières · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier120%
120%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 120% |
| 2021 | 120% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 120% |
| 2026 | 120% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 35'500
CHF 35'500
| 2010 | CHF 29'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 29'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 29'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 29'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 31'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 32'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 33'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 33'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 34'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 34'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 35'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 40'750
CHF 40'750
| 2010 | CHF 34'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 34'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 34'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 35'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 39'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 40'750 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.