City · Vaud
Chapelle-sur-Moudon
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
69%
- Agriculture69%
- Forest25%
- Settlement6%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'341 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'341
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.60%
0.60%
| 2015 | 1.28% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.42% |
| 2017 | 1.62% |
| 2018 | 2.24% |
| 2019 | 2.24% |
| 2020 | 1.70% |
| 2021 | 1.83% |
| 2022 | 1.37% |
| 2023 | 1.36% |
| 2024 | 0.98% |
| 2025 | 1.13% |
| 2026 | 0.60% |
Asking priceCHF 8'343
Figures of the municipality of Montanaire · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'417–8'861 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 26.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'857
| 2010 | 2'253 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'324 |
| 2012 | 2'322 |
| 2013 | 2'399 |
| 2014 | 2'430 |
| 2015 | 2'416 |
| 2016 | 2'494 |
| 2017 | 2'596 |
| 2018 | 2'683 |
| 2019 | 2'719 |
| 2020 | 2'777 |
| 2021 | 2'765 |
| 2022 | 2'819 |
| 2023 | 2'834 |
| 2024 | 2'860 |
| 2025 | 2'857 |
More about People
Population2'857
2'857
| 2010 | 2'253 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'324 |
| 2012 | 2'322 |
| 2013 | 2'399 |
| 2014 | 2'430 |
| 2015 | 2'416 |
| 2016 | 2'494 |
| 2017 | 2'596 |
| 2018 | 2'683 |
| 2019 | 2'719 |
| 2020 | 2'777 |
| 2021 | 2'765 |
| 2022 | 2'819 |
| 2023 | 2'834 |
| 2024 | 2'860 |
| 2025 | 2'857 |
Foreign residents12.6%
12.6%
| 2010 | 9.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.8% |
| 2012 | 10.1% |
| 2013 | 11.7% |
| 2014 | 11.9% |
| 2015 | 12.0% |
| 2016 | 11.8% |
| 2017 | 11.9% |
| 2018 | 12.4% |
| 2019 | 11.6% |
| 2020 | 11.7% |
| 2021 | 11.1% |
| 2022 | 11.9% |
| 2023 | 12.1% |
| 2024 | 12.7% |
| 2025 | 12.6% |
Jobs (FTE)578
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 578 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
578
| 2011 | 447 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 494 |
| 2013 | 473 |
| 2014 | 479 |
| 2015 | 458 |
| 2016 | 460 |
| 2017 | 506 |
| 2018 | 507 |
| 2019 | 521 |
| 2020 | 552 |
| 2021 | 543 |
| 2022 | 566 |
| 2023 | 542 |
| 2024 | 578 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'454
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'454
Figures of the municipality of Montanaire · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier70%
70%
| 2013 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 72% |
| 2015 | 72% |
| 2016 | 72% |
| 2017 | 72% |
| 2018 | 72% |
| 2019 | 72% |
| 2020 | 72% |
| 2021 | 72% |
| 2022 | 70% |
| 2023 | 70% |
| 2024 | 70% |
| 2025 | 70% |
| 2026 | 70% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'700
CHF 49'700
| 2013 | CHF 45'400 |
|---|---|
| 2014 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'650
CHF 55'650
| 2013 | CHF 52'400 |
|---|---|
| 2014 | CHF 53'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'525 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'650 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2013 | 154.5% |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.