City · Valais
Charrat
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Forest40%
- Agriculture31%
- Settlement25%
- Water3%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.82%
0.82%
| 2015 | 0.80% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.00% |
| 2017 | 2.31% |
| 2018 | 2.90% |
| 2019 | 2.21% |
| 2020 | 5.08% |
| 2021 | 4.93% |
| 2022 | 8.00% |
| 2023 | 7.35% |
| 2024 | 5.49% |
| 2025 | 2.06% |
| 2026 | 0.82% |
Net asking rentCHF 19
Figures of the municipality of Martigny · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.2–22.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.4
Figures of the municipality of Martigny · Median of 38 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.9–25.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'250
Figures of the municipality of Martigny · Median of 145 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'751–8'125 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 28.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
22'513
| 2010 | 17'558 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'868 |
| 2012 | 18'423 |
| 2013 | 18'767 |
| 2014 | 18'953 |
| 2015 | 19'317 |
| 2016 | 19'732 |
| 2017 | 19'973 |
| 2018 | 20'158 |
| 2019 | 20'210 |
| 2020 | 20'276 |
| 2021 | 20'505 |
| 2022 | 20'974 |
| 2023 | 21'759 |
| 2024 | 22'247 |
| 2025 | 22'513 |
More about People
Population22'513
22'513
| 2010 | 17'558 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'868 |
| 2012 | 18'423 |
| 2013 | 18'767 |
| 2014 | 18'953 |
| 2015 | 19'317 |
| 2016 | 19'732 |
| 2017 | 19'973 |
| 2018 | 20'158 |
| 2019 | 20'210 |
| 2020 | 20'276 |
| 2021 | 20'505 |
| 2022 | 20'974 |
| 2023 | 21'759 |
| 2024 | 22'247 |
| 2025 | 22'513 |
Foreign residents33.2%
33.2%
| 2010 | 31.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 30.8% |
| 2012 | 30.8% |
| 2013 | 30.9% |
| 2014 | 30.9% |
| 2015 | 30.9% |
| 2016 | 31.5% |
| 2017 | 31.6% |
| 2018 | 30.9% |
| 2019 | 30.3% |
| 2020 | 30.2% |
| 2021 | 29.8% |
| 2022 | 30.3% |
| 2023 | 32.0% |
| 2024 | 32.7% |
| 2025 | 33.2% |
Jobs (FTE)12'229
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 12'229 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
12'229
| 2011 | 10'468 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 10'772 |
| 2013 | 10'922 |
| 2014 | 11'017 |
| 2015 | 10'815 |
| 2016 | 11'077 |
| 2017 | 11'158 |
| 2018 | 11'344 |
| 2019 | 11'291 |
| 2020 | 11'163 |
| 2021 | 11'327 |
| 2022 | 11'683 |
| 2023 | 12'021 |
| 2024 | 12'229 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'813
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'813
Figures of the municipality of Martigny · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 110% |
| 2012 | 110% |
| 2013 | 110% |
| 2014 | 110% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'800
CHF 43'800
| 2010 | CHF 38'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 39'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'500
CHF 48'500
| 2010 | CHF 43'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'429 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'318 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.