City · Vaud
Chavannes-près-Renens
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
75%
- Settlement75%
- Agriculture14%
- Forest10%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 42 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.23%
0.23%
| 2015 | 0.06% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.38% |
| 2017 | 0.59% |
| 2018 | 0.65% |
| 2019 | 4.65% |
| 2020 | 7.83% |
| 2021 | 6.28% |
| 2022 | 6.17% |
| 2023 | 0.94% |
| 2024 | 0.32% |
| 2025 | 0.14% |
| 2026 | 0.23% |
Net asking rentCHF 27.7
Figures of the municipality of Chavannes-près-Renens · Median of 42 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.4–29.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 30.7
Figures of the municipality of Chavannes-près-Renens · Median of 57 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28.9–33.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 54.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'720
| 2010 | 6'920 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'968 |
| 2012 | 7'058 |
| 2013 | 7'193 |
| 2014 | 7'215 |
| 2015 | 7'386 |
| 2016 | 7'585 |
| 2017 | 7'649 |
| 2018 | 7'727 |
| 2019 | 7'851 |
| 2020 | 8'460 |
| 2021 | 8'740 |
| 2022 | 8'737 |
| 2023 | 9'311 |
| 2024 | 9'774 |
| 2025 | 10'720 |
More about People
Population10'720
10'720
| 2010 | 6'920 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'968 |
| 2012 | 7'058 |
| 2013 | 7'193 |
| 2014 | 7'215 |
| 2015 | 7'386 |
| 2016 | 7'585 |
| 2017 | 7'649 |
| 2018 | 7'727 |
| 2019 | 7'851 |
| 2020 | 8'460 |
| 2021 | 8'740 |
| 2022 | 8'737 |
| 2023 | 9'311 |
| 2024 | 9'774 |
| 2025 | 10'720 |
Foreign residents57.1%
57.1%
| 2010 | 51.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 50.7% |
| 2012 | 51.1% |
| 2013 | 51.4% |
| 2014 | 51.9% |
| 2015 | 51.6% |
| 2016 | 51.9% |
| 2017 | 50.9% |
| 2018 | 49.8% |
| 2019 | 50.2% |
| 2020 | 54.1% |
| 2021 | 54.6% |
| 2022 | 54.0% |
| 2023 | 55.5% |
| 2024 | 56.8% |
| 2025 | 57.1% |
Jobs (FTE)3'304
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'304 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'304
| 2011 | 2'381 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'415 |
| 2013 | 2'524 |
| 2014 | 2'477 |
| 2015 | 3'105 |
| 2016 | 2'773 |
| 2017 | 2'746 |
| 2018 | 2'788 |
| 2019 | 2'767 |
| 2020 | 2'840 |
| 2021 | 2'829 |
| 2022 | 2'968 |
| 2023 | 3'084 |
| 2024 | 3'304 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'953
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'953
Figures of the municipality of Chavannes-près-Renens · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier77.5%
77.5%
| 2010 | 83% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 77% |
| 2012 | 79% |
| 2013 | 79% |
| 2014 | 79% |
| 2015 | 79% |
| 2016 | 79% |
| 2017 | 79% |
| 2018 | 79% |
| 2019 | 79% |
| 2020 | 77.5% |
| 2021 | 77.5% |
| 2022 | 77.5% |
| 2023 | 77.5% |
| 2024 | 77.5% |
| 2025 | 77.5% |
| 2026 | 77.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'800
CHF 42'800
| 2010 | CHF 42'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'800
CHF 48'800
| 2010 | CHF 48'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Lausanne
- Labour market region
- Renens–Ecublens
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020