City · Genève
Chêne-Bourg
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
92%
- Settlement92%
- Agriculture5%
- Forest3%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 29.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.25%
0.25%
| 2015 | 0.37% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.21% |
| 2017 | 0.51% |
| 2018 | 0.64% |
| 2019 | 0.43% |
| 2020 | 0.33% |
| 2021 | 0.73% |
| 2022 | 0.48% |
| 2023 | 0.24% |
| 2024 | 0.34% |
| 2025 | 0.25% |
| 2026 | 0.25% |
Net asking rentCHF 29.4
Figures of the municipality of Chêne-Bourg · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27–37.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 34.4
Figures of the municipality of Chêne-Bourg · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 31.2–47.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 13'244
Figures of the municipality of Chêne-Bourg · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'408–13'982 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 21.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'747
| 2010 | 8'052 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'057 |
| 2012 | 8'072 |
| 2013 | 8'080 |
| 2014 | 8'149 |
| 2015 | 8'472 |
| 2016 | 8'559 |
| 2017 | 8'708 |
| 2018 | 8'708 |
| 2019 | 8'674 |
| 2020 | 8'791 |
| 2021 | 8'884 |
| 2022 | 8'836 |
| 2023 | 9'450 |
| 2024 | 9'578 |
| 2025 | 9'747 |
More about People
Population9'747
9'747
| 2010 | 8'052 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'057 |
| 2012 | 8'072 |
| 2013 | 8'080 |
| 2014 | 8'149 |
| 2015 | 8'472 |
| 2016 | 8'559 |
| 2017 | 8'708 |
| 2018 | 8'708 |
| 2019 | 8'674 |
| 2020 | 8'791 |
| 2021 | 8'884 |
| 2022 | 8'836 |
| 2023 | 9'450 |
| 2024 | 9'578 |
| 2025 | 9'747 |
Foreign residents41.5%
41.5%
| 2010 | 35.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 35.2% |
| 2012 | 35.4% |
| 2013 | 36.3% |
| 2014 | 36.7% |
| 2015 | 36.5% |
| 2016 | 36.4% |
| 2017 | 37.1% |
| 2018 | 36.7% |
| 2019 | 36.4% |
| 2020 | 37.4% |
| 2021 | 38.6% |
| 2022 | 38.9% |
| 2023 | 40.9% |
| 2024 | 41.4% |
| 2025 | 41.5% |
Jobs (FTE)2'574
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'574 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'574
| 2011 | 2'473 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'466 |
| 2013 | 2'414 |
| 2014 | 2'490 |
| 2015 | 2'475 |
| 2016 | 2'397 |
| 2017 | 2'346 |
| 2018 | 2'390 |
| 2019 | 2'378 |
| 2020 | 2'418 |
| 2021 | 2'331 |
| 2022 | 2'391 |
| 2023 | 2'400 |
| 2024 | 2'574 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'823
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'823
Figures of the municipality of Chêne-Bourg · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier46%
46%
| 2010 | 46% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 46% |
| 2012 | 46% |
| 2013 | 46% |
| 2014 | 46% |
| 2015 | 46% |
| 2016 | 46% |
| 2017 | 46% |
| 2018 | 46% |
| 2019 | 46% |
| 2020 | 46% |
| 2021 | 46% |
| 2022 | 46% |
| 2023 | 46% |
| 2024 | 46% |
| 2025 | 46% |
| 2026 | 46% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'500
CHF 43'500
| 2010 | CHF 45'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'300
CHF 49'300
| 2010 | CHF 52'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'958 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
147.5%
| 2010 | 147.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147.5% |
| 2012 | 147.5% |
| 2013 | 147.5% |
| 2014 | 147.5% |
| 2015 | 147.5% |
| 2016 | 147.5% |
| 2017 | 147.5% |
| 2018 | 147.5% |
| 2019 | 147.5% |
| 2020 | 147.5% |
| 2021 | 147.5% |
| 2022 | 147.5% |
| 2023 | 147.5% |
| 2024 | 147.5% |
| 2025 | 147.5% |
| 2026 | 147.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Genève (CH)
- Labour market region
- Thônex–Chêne-Bougeries
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020