City · Vaud
Chesalles-sur-Moudon
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
59%
- Agriculture59%
- Forest28%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.91%
1.91%
| 2015 | 1.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.86% |
| 2017 | 0.48% |
| 2018 | 2.83% |
| 2019 | 4.06% |
| 2020 | 4.28% |
| 2021 | 3.66% |
| 2022 | 3.42% |
| 2023 | 3.19% |
| 2024 | 2.17% |
| 2025 | 1.61% |
| 2026 | 1.91% |
Gross asking rentCHF 20.7
Figures of the municipality of Lucens · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.4–21.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'482
Figures of the municipality of Lucens · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'761–8'762 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 47.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'879
| 2010 | 3'310 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'469 |
| 2012 | 3'616 |
| 2013 | 3'750 |
| 2014 | 3'890 |
| 2015 | 3'937 |
| 2016 | 4'069 |
| 2017 | 4'133 |
| 2018 | 4'204 |
| 2019 | 4'199 |
| 2020 | 4'298 |
| 2021 | 4'351 |
| 2022 | 4'414 |
| 2023 | 4'596 |
| 2024 | 4'736 |
| 2025 | 4'879 |
More about People
Population4'879
4'879
| 2010 | 3'310 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'469 |
| 2012 | 3'616 |
| 2013 | 3'750 |
| 2014 | 3'890 |
| 2015 | 3'937 |
| 2016 | 4'069 |
| 2017 | 4'133 |
| 2018 | 4'204 |
| 2019 | 4'199 |
| 2020 | 4'298 |
| 2021 | 4'351 |
| 2022 | 4'414 |
| 2023 | 4'596 |
| 2024 | 4'736 |
| 2025 | 4'879 |
Foreign residents41.5%
41.5%
| 2010 | 30.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.1% |
| 2012 | 33.1% |
| 2013 | 34.4% |
| 2014 | 35.2% |
| 2015 | 35.6% |
| 2016 | 37.0% |
| 2017 | 37.1% |
| 2018 | 36.8% |
| 2019 | 36.5% |
| 2020 | 37.7% |
| 2021 | 38.0% |
| 2022 | 38.5% |
| 2023 | 39.5% |
| 2024 | 40.6% |
| 2025 | 41.5% |
Jobs (FTE)828
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 828 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
828
| 2011 | 1'059 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'093 |
| 2013 | 1'056 |
| 2014 | 1'080 |
| 2015 | 1'099 |
| 2016 | 1'015 |
| 2017 | 957 |
| 2018 | 893 |
| 2019 | 875 |
| 2020 | 847 |
| 2021 | 848 |
| 2022 | 845 |
| 2023 | 835 |
| 2024 | 828 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'421
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'421
Figures of the municipality of Lucens · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier69.5%
69.5%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 64% |
| 2012 | 66% |
| 2013 | 66% |
| 2014 | 66% |
| 2015 | 66% |
| 2016 | 66% |
| 2017 | 66% |
| 2018 | 69% |
| 2019 | 69% |
| 2020 | 67.5% |
| 2021 | 67.5% |
| 2022 | 69.5% |
| 2023 | 69.5% |
| 2024 | 69.5% |
| 2025 | 69.5% |
| 2026 | 69.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 40'500
CHF 40'500
| 2010 | CHF 37'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 37'250 |
| 2015 | CHF 37'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 40'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 46'700
CHF 46'700
| 2010 | CHF 43'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'450 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.