City · Vaud
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Agriculture57%
- Settlement29%
- Forest14%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'261 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'261
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy2.12%
2.12%
| 2015 | 0.17% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.37% |
| 2017 | 0.26% |
| 2018 | 0.63% |
| 2019 | 0.31% |
| 2020 | 1.69% |
| 2021 | 1.91% |
| 2022 | 1.83% |
| 2023 | 1.82% |
| 2024 | 1.81% |
| 2025 | 0.35% |
| 2026 | 2.12% |
Asking priceCHF 12'167
Figures of the municipality of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'752–14'153 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'861
| 2010 | 3'886 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'946 |
| 2012 | 3'955 |
| 2013 | 4'035 |
| 2014 | 4'095 |
| 2015 | 4'318 |
| 2016 | 4'366 |
| 2017 | 4'357 |
| 2018 | 4'343 |
| 2019 | 4'335 |
| 2020 | 4'360 |
| 2021 | 4'447 |
| 2022 | 4'517 |
| 2023 | 4'841 |
| 2024 | 4'847 |
| 2025 | 4'861 |
More about People
Population4'861
4'861
| 2010 | 3'886 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'946 |
| 2012 | 3'955 |
| 2013 | 4'035 |
| 2014 | 4'095 |
| 2015 | 4'318 |
| 2016 | 4'366 |
| 2017 | 4'357 |
| 2018 | 4'343 |
| 2019 | 4'335 |
| 2020 | 4'360 |
| 2021 | 4'447 |
| 2022 | 4'517 |
| 2023 | 4'841 |
| 2024 | 4'847 |
| 2025 | 4'861 |
Foreign residents25.2%
25.2%
| 2010 | 21.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.5% |
| 2012 | 22.2% |
| 2013 | 22.6% |
| 2014 | 22.9% |
| 2015 | 23.4% |
| 2016 | 23.1% |
| 2017 | 22.8% |
| 2018 | 22.6% |
| 2019 | 22.7% |
| 2020 | 23.3% |
| 2021 | 23.9% |
| 2022 | 23.8% |
| 2023 | 25.3% |
| 2024 | 25.4% |
| 2025 | 25.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'706
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'706 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'706
| 2011 | 1'959 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'820 |
| 2013 | 1'739 |
| 2014 | 1'917 |
| 2015 | 1'964 |
| 2016 | 1'976 |
| 2017 | 1'835 |
| 2018 | 1'794 |
| 2019 | 1'801 |
| 2020 | 1'807 |
| 2021 | 1'760 |
| 2022 | 1'740 |
| 2023 | 1'730 |
| 2024 | 1'706 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'654
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'654
Figures of the municipality of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier73%
73%
| 2010 | 78.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 72.5% |
| 2012 | 74.5% |
| 2013 | 74.5% |
| 2014 | 74.5% |
| 2015 | 74.5% |
| 2016 | 74.5% |
| 2017 | 74.5% |
| 2018 | 74.5% |
| 2019 | 74.5% |
| 2020 | 73% |
| 2021 | 73% |
| 2022 | 73% |
| 2023 | 73% |
| 2024 | 73% |
| 2025 | 73% |
| 2026 | 73% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'500
CHF 54'500
| 2010 | CHF 53'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'100
CHF 60'100
| 2010 | CHF 59'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.