City · Neuchâtel
Chez-le-Bart
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Forest45%
- Agriculture42%
- Settlement12%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.05%
1.05%
| 2015 | 1.12% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.66% |
| 2017 | 0.87% |
| 2018 | 0.85% |
| 2019 | 1.53% |
| 2020 | 1.70% |
| 2021 | 1.89% |
| 2022 | 0.88% |
| 2023 | 0.92% |
| 2024 | 0.91% |
| 2025 | 0.94% |
| 2026 | 1.05% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.4
Figures of the municipality of La Grande Béroche · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–18.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.2
Figures of the municipality of La Grande Béroche · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.8–25 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'089
Figures of the municipality of La Grande Béroche · Median of 61 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'889–9'007 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'363
| 2010 | 8'903 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'919 |
| 2012 | 8'961 |
| 2013 | 9'022 |
| 2014 | 9'036 |
| 2015 | 9'072 |
| 2016 | 9'068 |
| 2017 | 8'964 |
| 2018 | 8'852 |
| 2019 | 8'795 |
| 2020 | 8'825 |
| 2021 | 8'956 |
| 2022 | 9'029 |
| 2023 | 9'082 |
| 2024 | 9'229 |
| 2025 | 9'363 |
More about People
Population9'363
9'363
| 2010 | 8'903 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'919 |
| 2012 | 8'961 |
| 2013 | 9'022 |
| 2014 | 9'036 |
| 2015 | 9'072 |
| 2016 | 9'068 |
| 2017 | 8'964 |
| 2018 | 8'852 |
| 2019 | 8'795 |
| 2020 | 8'825 |
| 2021 | 8'956 |
| 2022 | 9'029 |
| 2023 | 9'082 |
| 2024 | 9'229 |
| 2025 | 9'363 |
Foreign residents20.2%
20.2%
| 2010 | 16.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.4% |
| 2012 | 16.8% |
| 2013 | 17.2% |
| 2014 | 18.0% |
| 2015 | 18.2% |
| 2016 | 18.3% |
| 2017 | 18.0% |
| 2018 | 17.8% |
| 2019 | 18.2% |
| 2020 | 18.6% |
| 2021 | 18.8% |
| 2022 | 19.1% |
| 2023 | 19.4% |
| 2024 | 20.1% |
| 2025 | 20.2% |
Jobs (FTE)2'596
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'596 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'596
| 2011 | 2'190 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'245 |
| 2013 | 2'370 |
| 2014 | 2'341 |
| 2015 | 2'340 |
| 2016 | 2'243 |
| 2017 | 2'264 |
| 2018 | 2'262 |
| 2019 | 2'308 |
| 2020 | 2'280 |
| 2021 | 2'440 |
| 2022 | 2'480 |
| 2023 | 2'518 |
| 2024 | 2'596 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 16'197
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 16'197
Figures of the municipality of La Grande Béroche · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier63%
63%
| 2018 | 66% |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 66% |
| 2020 | 66% |
| 2021 | 66% |
| 2022 | 66% |
| 2023 | 63% |
| 2024 | 63% |
| 2025 | 63% |
| 2026 | 63% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'000
CHF 47'000
| 2018 | CHF 45'500 |
|---|---|
| 2019 | CHF 44'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'850
CHF 51'850
| 2018 | CHF 51'400 |
|---|---|
| 2019 | CHF 50'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'850 |
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
124%
| 2018 | 125% |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 125% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 125% |
| 2024 | 125% |
| 2025 | 124% |
| 2026 | 124% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.