City · Vaud
Combremont-le-Grand
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
66%
- Agriculture66%
- Forest25%
- Settlement9%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.55%
1.55%
| 2015 | 1.22% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.10% |
| 2017 | 2.96% |
| 2018 | 3.25% |
| 2019 | 4.13% |
| 2020 | 3.58% |
| 2021 | 2.51% |
| 2022 | 2.31% |
| 2023 | 2.54% |
| 2024 | 1.49% |
| 2025 | 0.99% |
| 2026 | 1.55% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.6
Figures of the municipality of Valbroye · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.9–18.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21
Figures of the municipality of Valbroye · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.9–22.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'795
Figures of the municipality of Valbroye · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'230–8'028 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'409
| 2010 | 2'667 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'710 |
| 2012 | 2'776 |
| 2013 | 2'843 |
| 2014 | 2'936 |
| 2015 | 2'961 |
| 2016 | 2'962 |
| 2017 | 3'025 |
| 2018 | 3'175 |
| 2019 | 3'295 |
| 2020 | 3'365 |
| 2021 | 3'349 |
| 2022 | 3'362 |
| 2023 | 3'405 |
| 2024 | 3'425 |
| 2025 | 3'409 |
More about People
Population3'409
3'409
| 2010 | 2'667 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'710 |
| 2012 | 2'776 |
| 2013 | 2'843 |
| 2014 | 2'936 |
| 2015 | 2'961 |
| 2016 | 2'962 |
| 2017 | 3'025 |
| 2018 | 3'175 |
| 2019 | 3'295 |
| 2020 | 3'365 |
| 2021 | 3'349 |
| 2022 | 3'362 |
| 2023 | 3'405 |
| 2024 | 3'425 |
| 2025 | 3'409 |
Foreign residents23.7%
23.7%
| 2010 | 16.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.9% |
| 2012 | 18.9% |
| 2013 | 19.9% |
| 2014 | 20.7% |
| 2015 | 21.1% |
| 2016 | 21.3% |
| 2017 | 22.1% |
| 2018 | 23.0% |
| 2019 | 23.0% |
| 2020 | 23.1% |
| 2021 | 23.5% |
| 2022 | 22.6% |
| 2023 | 23.6% |
| 2024 | 23.6% |
| 2025 | 23.7% |
Jobs (FTE)1'082
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'082 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'082
| 2011 | 954 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 973 |
| 2013 | 922 |
| 2014 | 921 |
| 2015 | 912 |
| 2016 | 937 |
| 2017 | 987 |
| 2018 | 981 |
| 2019 | 1'003 |
| 2020 | 997 |
| 2021 | 1'002 |
| 2022 | 1'041 |
| 2023 | 1'108 |
| 2024 | 1'082 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'487
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'487
Figures of the municipality of Valbroye · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier70.5%
70.5%
| 2012 | 75% |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 75% |
| 2014 | 75% |
| 2015 | 73% |
| 2016 | 73% |
| 2017 | 73% |
| 2018 | 73% |
| 2019 | 73% |
| 2020 | 70.5% |
| 2021 | 70.5% |
| 2022 | 70.5% |
| 2023 | 70.5% |
| 2024 | 70.5% |
| 2025 | 70.5% |
| 2026 | 70.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'100
CHF 44'100
| 2012 | CHF 41'500 |
|---|---|
| 2013 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'125
CHF 49'125
| 2012 | CHF 48'350 |
|---|---|
| 2013 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'675 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'125 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2012 | 154.5% |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.