City · Vaud
Corcelles-près-Payerne
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
79%
- Agriculture79%
- Settlement14%
- Forest5%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.42%
0.42%
| 2015 | 1.21% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.91% |
| 2017 | 0.63% |
| 2018 | 0.68% |
| 2019 | 1.72% |
| 2020 | 1.98% |
| 2021 | 1.92% |
| 2022 | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 0.74% |
| 2024 | 0.29% |
| 2025 | 1.50% |
| 2026 | 0.42% |
Gross asking rentCHF 18.9
Figures of the municipality of Corcelles-près-Payerne · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.9–23.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'805
Figures of the municipality of Corcelles-près-Payerne · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'585–7'378 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 62.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'110
| 2010 | 1'912 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'915 |
| 2012 | 1'997 |
| 2013 | 2'051 |
| 2014 | 2'092 |
| 2015 | 2'233 |
| 2016 | 2'381 |
| 2017 | 2'443 |
| 2018 | 2'480 |
| 2019 | 2'564 |
| 2020 | 2'683 |
| 2021 | 2'715 |
| 2022 | 2'844 |
| 2023 | 2'917 |
| 2024 | 2'982 |
| 2025 | 3'110 |
More about People
Population3'110
3'110
| 2010 | 1'912 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'915 |
| 2012 | 1'997 |
| 2013 | 2'051 |
| 2014 | 2'092 |
| 2015 | 2'233 |
| 2016 | 2'381 |
| 2017 | 2'443 |
| 2018 | 2'480 |
| 2019 | 2'564 |
| 2020 | 2'683 |
| 2021 | 2'715 |
| 2022 | 2'844 |
| 2023 | 2'917 |
| 2024 | 2'982 |
| 2025 | 3'110 |
Foreign residents34.9%
34.9%
| 2010 | 16.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.3% |
| 2012 | 18.1% |
| 2013 | 19.6% |
| 2014 | 21.9% |
| 2015 | 24.7% |
| 2016 | 27.8% |
| 2017 | 28.0% |
| 2018 | 27.6% |
| 2019 | 26.8% |
| 2020 | 28.3% |
| 2021 | 29.4% |
| 2022 | 31.3% |
| 2023 | 31.9% |
| 2024 | 32.7% |
| 2025 | 34.9% |
Jobs (FTE)726
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 726 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
726
| 2011 | 488 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 506 |
| 2013 | 516 |
| 2014 | 550 |
| 2015 | 567 |
| 2016 | 567 |
| 2017 | 564 |
| 2018 | 574 |
| 2019 | 672 |
| 2020 | 625 |
| 2021 | 645 |
| 2022 | 681 |
| 2023 | 698 |
| 2024 | 726 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'121
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'121
Figures of the municipality of Corcelles-près-Payerne · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 76% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 70% |
| 2012 | 72% |
| 2013 | 72% |
| 2014 | 72% |
| 2015 | 72% |
| 2016 | 72% |
| 2017 | 72% |
| 2018 | 72% |
| 2019 | 70% |
| 2020 | 68.5% |
| 2021 | 68.5% |
| 2022 | 68.5% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'600
CHF 44'600
| 2010 | CHF 44'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'100
CHF 49'100
| 2010 | CHF 50'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'750 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'789 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Payerne
- Labour market region
- Payerne–Estavayer
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020