City · Fribourg
Cormérod
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
73%
- Agriculture73%
- Forest17%
- Settlement10%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'066 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'066
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy3.94%
3.94%
| 2015 | 8.66% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.39% |
| 2017 | 9.85% |
| 2018 | 4.67% |
| 2019 | 6.98% |
| 2020 | 5.59% |
| 2021 | 6.84% |
| 2022 | 2.89% |
| 2023 | 3.79% |
| 2024 | 4.36% |
| 2025 | 3.49% |
| 2026 | 3.94% |
Asking priceCHF 6'907
Figures of the municipality of Misery-Courtion · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'172–7'226 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 60.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'393
| 2010 | 1'494 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'559 |
| 2012 | 1'635 |
| 2013 | 1'677 |
| 2014 | 1'763 |
| 2015 | 1'835 |
| 2016 | 1'909 |
| 2017 | 1'958 |
| 2018 | 2'044 |
| 2019 | 2'116 |
| 2020 | 2'225 |
| 2021 | 2'276 |
| 2022 | 2'321 |
| 2023 | 2'364 |
| 2024 | 2'404 |
| 2025 | 2'393 |
More about People
Population2'393
2'393
| 2010 | 1'494 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'559 |
| 2012 | 1'635 |
| 2013 | 1'677 |
| 2014 | 1'763 |
| 2015 | 1'835 |
| 2016 | 1'909 |
| 2017 | 1'958 |
| 2018 | 2'044 |
| 2019 | 2'116 |
| 2020 | 2'225 |
| 2021 | 2'276 |
| 2022 | 2'321 |
| 2023 | 2'364 |
| 2024 | 2'404 |
| 2025 | 2'393 |
Foreign residents31.7%
31.7%
| 2010 | 16.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.8% |
| 2012 | 19.2% |
| 2013 | 20.4% |
| 2014 | 21.6% |
| 2015 | 22.1% |
| 2016 | 24.1% |
| 2017 | 25.2% |
| 2018 | 27.3% |
| 2019 | 27.9% |
| 2020 | 29.5% |
| 2021 | 29.4% |
| 2022 | 29.8% |
| 2023 | 30.9% |
| 2024 | 31.4% |
| 2025 | 31.7% |
Jobs (FTE)332
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 332 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
332
| 2011 | 276 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 257 |
| 2013 | 274 |
| 2014 | 274 |
| 2015 | 293 |
| 2016 | 287 |
| 2017 | 289 |
| 2018 | 300 |
| 2019 | 308 |
| 2020 | 316 |
| 2021 | 323 |
| 2022 | 298 |
| 2023 | 320 |
| 2024 | 332 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'400
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'400
Figures of the municipality of Misery-Courtion · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier88%
88%
| 2010 | 88% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 88% |
| 2012 | 88% |
| 2013 | 88% |
| 2014 | 88% |
| 2015 | 88% |
| 2016 | 88% |
| 2017 | 88% |
| 2018 | 88% |
| 2019 | 88% |
| 2020 | 88% |
| 2021 | 88% |
| 2022 | 88% |
| 2023 | 88% |
| 2024 | 88% |
| 2025 | 88% |
| 2026 | 88% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'803
CHF 49'803
| 2010 | CHF 42'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'841 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'053 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'803 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'616
CHF 55'616
| 2010 | CHF 49'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'011 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'725 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'616 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.