City · Neuchâtel
Cortaillod
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Agriculture48%
- Settlement41%
- Forest10%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.52%
0.52%
| 2015 | 0.56% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.56% |
| 2017 | 0.47% |
| 2018 | 0.98% |
| 2019 | 0.97% |
| 2020 | 1.01% |
| 2021 | 0.79% |
| 2022 | 0.87% |
| 2023 | 0.50% |
| 2024 | 0.28% |
| 2025 | 1.13% |
| 2026 | 0.52% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.4
Figures of the municipality of Cortaillod · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.1–19.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.7
Figures of the municipality of Cortaillod · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.9–22.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'293
Figures of the municipality of Cortaillod · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'049–9'722 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'769
| 2010 | 4'528 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'576 |
| 2012 | 4'615 |
| 2013 | 4'702 |
| 2014 | 4'759 |
| 2015 | 4'802 |
| 2016 | 4'777 |
| 2017 | 4'774 |
| 2018 | 4'729 |
| 2019 | 4'746 |
| 2020 | 4'697 |
| 2021 | 4'705 |
| 2022 | 4'707 |
| 2023 | 4'798 |
| 2024 | 4'807 |
| 2025 | 4'769 |
More about People
Population4'769
4'769
| 2010 | 4'528 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'576 |
| 2012 | 4'615 |
| 2013 | 4'702 |
| 2014 | 4'759 |
| 2015 | 4'802 |
| 2016 | 4'777 |
| 2017 | 4'774 |
| 2018 | 4'729 |
| 2019 | 4'746 |
| 2020 | 4'697 |
| 2021 | 4'705 |
| 2022 | 4'707 |
| 2023 | 4'798 |
| 2024 | 4'807 |
| 2025 | 4'769 |
Foreign residents22.5%
22.5%
| 2010 | 18.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.2% |
| 2012 | 19.3% |
| 2013 | 19.7% |
| 2014 | 19.7% |
| 2015 | 20.3% |
| 2016 | 19.7% |
| 2017 | 20.0% |
| 2018 | 19.6% |
| 2019 | 19.8% |
| 2020 | 19.6% |
| 2021 | 20.5% |
| 2022 | 20.9% |
| 2023 | 22.1% |
| 2024 | 22.2% |
| 2025 | 22.5% |
Jobs (FTE)1'610
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'610 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'610
| 2011 | 1'524 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'494 |
| 2013 | 1'463 |
| 2014 | 1'463 |
| 2015 | 1'649 |
| 2016 | 1'667 |
| 2017 | 1'674 |
| 2018 | 1'702 |
| 2019 | 1'565 |
| 2020 | 1'634 |
| 2021 | 1'619 |
| 2022 | 1'620 |
| 2023 | 1'575 |
| 2024 | 1'610 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 16'456
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 16'456
Figures of the municipality of Cortaillod · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier66%
66%
| 2010 | 63% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 63% |
| 2012 | 63% |
| 2013 | 63% |
| 2014 | 70% |
| 2015 | 70% |
| 2016 | 68% |
| 2017 | 67% |
| 2018 | 66% |
| 2019 | 66% |
| 2020 | 66% |
| 2021 | 66% |
| 2022 | 66% |
| 2023 | 66% |
| 2024 | 66% |
| 2025 | 66% |
| 2026 | 66% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'600
CHF 48'600
| 2010 | CHF 45'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'250
CHF 54'250
| 2010 | CHF 52'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'250 |
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
124%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 123% |
| 2015 | 123% |
| 2016 | 123% |
| 2017 | 124% |
| 2018 | 125% |
| 2019 | 125% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 125% |
| 2024 | 125% |
| 2025 | 124% |
| 2026 | 124% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Neuchâtel
- Labour market region
- Neuchâtel
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020