City · Fribourg
Courtaman
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Agriculture55%
- Forest24%
- Settlement15%
- Water6%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.52%
0.52%
| 2015 | 2.87% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.87% |
| 2017 | 0.66% |
| 2018 | 0.90% |
| 2019 | 1.31% |
| 2020 | 1.34% |
| 2021 | 1.61% |
| 2022 | 0.52% |
| 2023 | 1.09% |
| 2024 | 0.65% |
| 2025 | 0.91% |
| 2026 | 0.52% |
Gross asking rentCHF 18.6
Figures of the municipality of Courtepin · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.4–19.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'282
Figures of the municipality of Courtepin · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'149–6'949 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'847
| 2010 | 4'737 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'925 |
| 2012 | 5'044 |
| 2013 | 5'203 |
| 2014 | 5'205 |
| 2015 | 5'266 |
| 2016 | 5'398 |
| 2017 | 5'416 |
| 2018 | 5'454 |
| 2019 | 5'468 |
| 2020 | 5'503 |
| 2021 | 5'514 |
| 2022 | 5'702 |
| 2023 | 5'765 |
| 2024 | 5'772 |
| 2025 | 5'847 |
More about People
Population5'847
5'847
| 2010 | 4'737 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'925 |
| 2012 | 5'044 |
| 2013 | 5'203 |
| 2014 | 5'205 |
| 2015 | 5'266 |
| 2016 | 5'398 |
| 2017 | 5'416 |
| 2018 | 5'454 |
| 2019 | 5'468 |
| 2020 | 5'503 |
| 2021 | 5'514 |
| 2022 | 5'702 |
| 2023 | 5'765 |
| 2024 | 5'772 |
| 2025 | 5'847 |
Foreign residents38.7%
38.7%
| 2010 | 30.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.3% |
| 2012 | 33.6% |
| 2013 | 34.4% |
| 2014 | 35.4% |
| 2015 | 36.1% |
| 2016 | 36.2% |
| 2017 | 35.8% |
| 2018 | 35.2% |
| 2019 | 36.1% |
| 2020 | 36.5% |
| 2021 | 37.6% |
| 2022 | 37.5% |
| 2023 | 38.6% |
| 2024 | 38.6% |
| 2025 | 38.7% |
Jobs (FTE)2'279
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'279 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'279
| 2011 | 2'039 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'049 |
| 2013 | 2'154 |
| 2014 | 2'183 |
| 2015 | 2'219 |
| 2016 | 2'189 |
| 2017 | 2'258 |
| 2018 | 2'256 |
| 2019 | 2'199 |
| 2020 | 2'188 |
| 2021 | 2'275 |
| 2022 | 2'313 |
| 2023 | 2'310 |
| 2024 | 2'279 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'731
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'731
Figures of the municipality of Courtepin · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier80%
80%
| 2010 | 85% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 85% |
| 2012 | 85% |
| 2013 | 85% |
| 2014 | 85% |
| 2015 | 85% |
| 2016 | 85% |
| 2017 | 85% |
| 2018 | 85% |
| 2019 | 85% |
| 2020 | 85% |
| 2021 | 85% |
| 2022 | 85% |
| 2023 | 85% |
| 2024 | 85% |
| 2025 | 80% |
| 2026 | 80% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'914
CHF 48'914
| 2010 | CHF 46'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'743 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'715 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'914 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'703
CHF 55'703
| 2010 | CHF 54'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'764 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'803 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'703 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.