Skip to main content

City · Zürich

Dielsdorf

These figures are for the whole municipality Dielsdorf belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

35%

Settlement

  • Settlement35%
  • Agriculture33%
  • Forest30%
  • Other<1%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Dielsdorf

Net asking rent

CHF 26.2

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

24.734.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.66%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.66%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.71%
20160.88%
20170.63%
20180.74%
20190.87%
20200.70%
20211.63%
20220.34%
20230.24%
20241.02%
20250.54%
20260.66%
Net asking rentCHF 26.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.7–34.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 28.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27–35 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 11'029/ m²Figures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'016–11'119 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings3'173Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 899 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings36During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage91%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 20.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

6'817

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20105'643
20115'770
20125'790
20135'888
20145'917
20155'921
20165'992
20175'966
20186'001
20195'966
20205'968
20216'049
20226'151
20236'391
20246'725
20256'817
More about People
Population
6'817
End of 2025

2025

6'817

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20105'643
20115'770
20125'790
20135'888
20145'917
20155'921
20165'992
20175'966
20186'001
20195'966
20205'968
20216'049
20226'151
20236'391
20246'725
20256'817
Foreign residents
36.5%
End of 2025

2025

36.5%

36.518.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201026.9%
201127.2%
201227.7%
201328.2%
201429.1%
201529.3%
201630.5%
201731.1%
201831.5%
201931.9%
202032.9%
202133.1%
202233.9%
202335.6%
202436.4%
202536.5%
Jobs (FTE)
3'815

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'815 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'815

3.8K1.9K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20112'963
20122'940
20133'011
20143'014
20153'082
20163'191
20173'197
20183'390
20193'466
20203'494
20213'537
20223'610
20233'759
20243'815

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Dielsdorf

CHF 9'485

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'485/ yearFigures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Dielsdorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

10552.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010108%
2011108%
201297%
201397%
201497%
201597%
201697%
2017100%
2018105%
2019105%
2020105%
2021105%
2022105%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%
Median taxable income
CHF 54'400
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 54'400

54.4K27.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 49'350
2011CHF 50'000
2012CHF 50'200
2013CHF 50'500
2014CHF 50'400
2015CHF 50'950
2016CHF 51'700
2017CHF 51'800
2018CHF 50'900
2019CHF 52'100
2020CHF 51'700
2021CHF 52'700
2022CHF 54'400
Median net income
CHF 60'750
As of 2022

2022

CHF 60'750

60.8K30.4K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 55'500
2011CHF 56'400
2012CHF 56'200
2013CHF 56'600
2014CHF 56'400
2015CHF 57'100
2016CHF 57'600
2017CHF 57'500
2018CHF 57'000
2019CHF 57'700
2020CHF 58'100
2021CHF 58'500
2022CHF 60'750
Paying direct federal tax79%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9949.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
202299%
202399%
202498%
202598%
202695%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Zürich
Labour market region
Kloten
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020