City · Bern
Diemtigen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Agriculture47%
- Forest32%
- Other18%
- Settlement2%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'930 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'930
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.31%
0.31%
| 2015 | 0.73% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.83% |
| 2017 | 0.94% |
| 2018 | 1.22% |
| 2019 | 0.81% |
| 2020 | 1.45% |
| 2021 | 1.23% |
| 2022 | 0.79% |
| 2023 | 0.42% |
| 2024 | 0.68% |
| 2025 | 0.47% |
| 2026 | 0.31% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'307
| 2010 | 2'154 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'138 |
| 2012 | 2'142 |
| 2013 | 2'154 |
| 2014 | 2'134 |
| 2015 | 2'162 |
| 2016 | 2'175 |
| 2017 | 2'200 |
| 2018 | 2'250 |
| 2019 | 2'259 |
| 2020 | 2'253 |
| 2021 | 2'253 |
| 2022 | 2'271 |
| 2023 | 2'279 |
| 2024 | 2'304 |
| 2025 | 2'307 |
More about People
Population2'307
2'307
| 2010 | 2'154 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'138 |
| 2012 | 2'142 |
| 2013 | 2'154 |
| 2014 | 2'134 |
| 2015 | 2'162 |
| 2016 | 2'175 |
| 2017 | 2'200 |
| 2018 | 2'250 |
| 2019 | 2'259 |
| 2020 | 2'253 |
| 2021 | 2'253 |
| 2022 | 2'271 |
| 2023 | 2'279 |
| 2024 | 2'304 |
| 2025 | 2'307 |
Foreign residents4.9%
4.9%
| 2010 | 3.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3.5% |
| 2012 | 3.6% |
| 2013 | 3.8% |
| 2014 | 3.5% |
| 2015 | 4.2% |
| 2016 | 4.0% |
| 2017 | 4.2% |
| 2018 | 4.2% |
| 2019 | 4.1% |
| 2020 | 4.0% |
| 2021 | 4.0% |
| 2022 | 4.2% |
| 2023 | 4.0% |
| 2024 | 5.0% |
| 2025 | 4.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'016
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'016 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'016
| 2011 | 920 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 915 |
| 2013 | 935 |
| 2014 | 942 |
| 2015 | 900 |
| 2016 | 920 |
| 2017 | 943 |
| 2018 | 973 |
| 2019 | 1'000 |
| 2020 | 994 |
| 2021 | 1'010 |
| 2022 | 1'039 |
| 2023 | 1'033 |
| 2024 | 1'016 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'509
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'509
Figures of the municipality of Diemtigen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier180%
180%
| 2010 | 195% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 185% |
| 2012 | 176% |
| 2013 | 176% |
| 2014 | 170% |
| 2015 | 180% |
| 2016 | 180% |
| 2017 | 180% |
| 2018 | 190% |
| 2019 | 190% |
| 2020 | 190% |
| 2021 | 190% |
| 2022 | 190% |
| 2023 | 190% |
| 2024 | 190% |
| 2025 | 180% |
| 2026 | 180% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'900
CHF 42'900
| 2010 | CHF 31'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 31'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 32'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 32'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 33'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 34'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 37'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'468
CHF 48'468
| 2010 | CHF 38'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'106 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'468 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.