City · St. Gallen
Diepoldsau
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Settlement25%
- Water7%
- Forest4%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.87%
0.87%
| 2015 | 2.06% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.09% |
| 2017 | 0.95% |
| 2018 | 1.50% |
| 2019 | 1.42% |
| 2020 | 1.22% |
| 2021 | 1.81% |
| 2022 | 0.99% |
| 2023 | 0.56% |
| 2024 | 0.55% |
| 2025 | 0.62% |
| 2026 | 0.87% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.9
Figures of the municipality of Diepoldsau · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–19.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.6
Figures of the municipality of Diepoldsau · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.4–24.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'061
Figures of the municipality of Diepoldsau · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'622–8'889 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'933
| 2010 | 5'832 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'853 |
| 2012 | 5'957 |
| 2013 | 6'066 |
| 2014 | 6'188 |
| 2015 | 6'347 |
| 2016 | 6'456 |
| 2017 | 6'502 |
| 2018 | 6'471 |
| 2019 | 6'465 |
| 2020 | 6'479 |
| 2021 | 6'731 |
| 2022 | 6'889 |
| 2023 | 6'928 |
| 2024 | 6'939 |
| 2025 | 6'933 |
More about People
Population6'933
6'933
| 2010 | 5'832 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'853 |
| 2012 | 5'957 |
| 2013 | 6'066 |
| 2014 | 6'188 |
| 2015 | 6'347 |
| 2016 | 6'456 |
| 2017 | 6'502 |
| 2018 | 6'471 |
| 2019 | 6'465 |
| 2020 | 6'479 |
| 2021 | 6'731 |
| 2022 | 6'889 |
| 2023 | 6'928 |
| 2024 | 6'939 |
| 2025 | 6'933 |
Foreign residents27.0%
27.0%
| 2010 | 21.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.5% |
| 2012 | 21.9% |
| 2013 | 22.6% |
| 2014 | 22.6% |
| 2015 | 23.4% |
| 2016 | 23.7% |
| 2017 | 23.8% |
| 2018 | 23.8% |
| 2019 | 24.0% |
| 2020 | 24.7% |
| 2021 | 25.6% |
| 2022 | 25.8% |
| 2023 | 26.5% |
| 2024 | 26.7% |
| 2025 | 27.0% |
Jobs (FTE)2'843
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'843 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'843
| 2011 | 2'868 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'887 |
| 2013 | 2'943 |
| 2014 | 2'977 |
| 2015 | 2'892 |
| 2016 | 2'604 |
| 2017 | 2'649 |
| 2018 | 2'762 |
| 2019 | 2'769 |
| 2020 | 2'826 |
| 2021 | 2'773 |
| 2022 | 2'950 |
| 2023 | 2'803 |
| 2024 | 2'843 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'508
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'508
Figures of the municipality of Diepoldsau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2010 | 106% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 92% |
| 2016 | 89% |
| 2017 | 89% |
| 2018 | 89% |
| 2019 | 89% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 84% |
| 2022 | 81% |
| 2023 | 81% |
| 2024 | 81% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'000
CHF 52'000
| 2010 | CHF 44'550 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'125
CHF 58'125
| 2010 | CHF 51'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'125 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.