City · Thurgau
Diessenhofen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
38%
- Agriculture38%
- Forest37%
- Settlement19%
- Water5%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.13%
1.13%
| 2015 | 2.46% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.27% |
| 2017 | 3.21% |
| 2018 | 4.97% |
| 2019 | 4.83% |
| 2020 | 2.64% |
| 2021 | 2.34% |
| 2022 | 2.38% |
| 2023 | 0.74% |
| 2024 | 1.10% |
| 2025 | 1.47% |
| 2026 | 1.13% |
Net asking rentCHF 23.9
Figures of the municipality of Diessenhofen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.3–26.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.6
Figures of the municipality of Diessenhofen · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–28.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'800
Figures of the municipality of Diessenhofen · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'585–8'591 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 21.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'157
| 2010 | 3'433 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'507 |
| 2012 | 3'575 |
| 2013 | 3'614 |
| 2014 | 3'621 |
| 2015 | 3'676 |
| 2016 | 3'767 |
| 2017 | 3'897 |
| 2018 | 3'999 |
| 2019 | 4'042 |
| 2020 | 4'085 |
| 2021 | 4'113 |
| 2022 | 4'118 |
| 2023 | 4'132 |
| 2024 | 4'138 |
| 2025 | 4'157 |
More about People
Population4'157
4'157
| 2010 | 3'433 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'507 |
| 2012 | 3'575 |
| 2013 | 3'614 |
| 2014 | 3'621 |
| 2015 | 3'676 |
| 2016 | 3'767 |
| 2017 | 3'897 |
| 2018 | 3'999 |
| 2019 | 4'042 |
| 2020 | 4'085 |
| 2021 | 4'113 |
| 2022 | 4'118 |
| 2023 | 4'132 |
| 2024 | 4'138 |
| 2025 | 4'157 |
Foreign residents39.6%
39.6%
| 2010 | 31.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.6% |
| 2012 | 32.9% |
| 2013 | 33.9% |
| 2014 | 33.9% |
| 2015 | 34.5% |
| 2016 | 35.0% |
| 2017 | 34.8% |
| 2018 | 35.5% |
| 2019 | 36.0% |
| 2020 | 36.8% |
| 2021 | 37.7% |
| 2022 | 38.5% |
| 2023 | 38.9% |
| 2024 | 38.9% |
| 2025 | 39.6% |
Jobs (FTE)1'550
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'550 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'550
| 2011 | 1'351 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'430 |
| 2013 | 1'429 |
| 2014 | 1'403 |
| 2015 | 1'384 |
| 2016 | 1'360 |
| 2017 | 1'386 |
| 2018 | 1'431 |
| 2019 | 1'478 |
| 2020 | 1'453 |
| 2021 | 1'472 |
| 2022 | 1'507 |
| 2023 | 1'541 |
| 2024 | 1'550 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'237
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'237
Figures of the municipality of Diessenhofen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier140%
140%
| 2010 | 154% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 152% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 148% |
| 2015 | 148% |
| 2016 | 145% |
| 2017 | 145% |
| 2018 | 145% |
| 2019 | 144% |
| 2020 | 144% |
| 2021 | 144% |
| 2022 | 140% |
| 2023 | 140% |
| 2024 | 140% |
| 2025 | 140% |
| 2026 | 140% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'500
CHF 49'500
| 2010 | CHF 46'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'050
CHF 55'050
| 2010 | CHF 51'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'250 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'450 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.