City · Zürich
Dietlikon
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Settlement48%
- Forest31%
- Agriculture20%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 28 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 51.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.05%
0.05%
| 2015 | 0.20% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.06% |
| 2017 | 0.34% |
| 2018 | 0.75% |
| 2019 | 0.08% |
| 2020 | 0.19% |
| 2021 | 0.52% |
| 2022 | 0.08% |
| 2023 | 0.14% |
| 2024 | 0.11% |
| 2025 | 0.08% |
| 2026 | 0.05% |
Net asking rentCHF 51.1
Figures of the municipality of Dietlikon · Median of 28 listings for flats and houses · middle half 40.1–59.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 56.7
Figures of the municipality of Dietlikon · Median of 36 listings for flats and houses · middle half 40.9–68.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'750
Figures of the municipality of Dietlikon · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'667–12'000 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'033
| 2010 | 7'063 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'105 |
| 2012 | 7'170 |
| 2013 | 7'238 |
| 2014 | 7'578 |
| 2015 | 7'625 |
| 2016 | 7'568 |
| 2017 | 7'702 |
| 2018 | 7'776 |
| 2019 | 7'847 |
| 2020 | 7'875 |
| 2021 | 7'875 |
| 2022 | 7'855 |
| 2023 | 8'036 |
| 2024 | 8'027 |
| 2025 | 8'033 |
More about People
Population8'033
8'033
| 2010 | 7'063 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'105 |
| 2012 | 7'170 |
| 2013 | 7'238 |
| 2014 | 7'578 |
| 2015 | 7'625 |
| 2016 | 7'568 |
| 2017 | 7'702 |
| 2018 | 7'776 |
| 2019 | 7'847 |
| 2020 | 7'875 |
| 2021 | 7'875 |
| 2022 | 7'855 |
| 2023 | 8'036 |
| 2024 | 8'027 |
| 2025 | 8'033 |
Foreign residents26.7%
26.7%
| 2010 | 22.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.4% |
| 2012 | 22.5% |
| 2013 | 23.3% |
| 2014 | 23.9% |
| 2015 | 24.1% |
| 2016 | 24.2% |
| 2017 | 24.4% |
| 2018 | 25.2% |
| 2019 | 25.8% |
| 2020 | 26.2% |
| 2021 | 25.9% |
| 2022 | 25.5% |
| 2023 | 26.6% |
| 2024 | 26.6% |
| 2025 | 26.7% |
Jobs (FTE)4'648
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'648 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'648
| 2011 | 4'436 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'476 |
| 2013 | 4'612 |
| 2014 | 4'713 |
| 2015 | 4'803 |
| 2016 | 4'987 |
| 2017 | 5'043 |
| 2018 | 4'756 |
| 2019 | 4'887 |
| 2020 | 5'013 |
| 2021 | 4'692 |
| 2022 | 4'391 |
| 2023 | 4'593 |
| 2024 | 4'648 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'485
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'485
Figures of the municipality of Dietlikon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 99% |
| 2013 | 104% |
| 2014 | 99% |
| 2015 | 95% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 95% |
| 2019 | 92% |
| 2020 | 92% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 102% |
| 2023 | 102% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'800
CHF 56'800
| 2010 | CHF 54'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'100
CHF 63'100
| 2010 | CHF 61'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 62'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Uster–Dübendorf
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020