Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Echallens

These figures are for the whole municipality Echallens belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

60%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture60%
  • Settlement25%
  • Forest13%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Echallens

Gross asking rent

CHF 25.5

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

23.828.5

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.33%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.33%

1.60.80
20222026
Vacancy
20150.00%
20160.21%
20170.38%
20180.45%
20190.16%
20200.93%
20210.92%
20221.56%
20230.47%
20240.41%
20250.13%
20260.33%
Gross asking rentCHF 25.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Echallens · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echallens · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.8–28.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 9'793/ m²Figures of the municipality of Echallens · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echallens · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'431–10'549 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'998Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'052 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings23During 2024
Primary residences95%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage91%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 31.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

6'817

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20105'189
20115'316
20125'368
20135'391
20145'508
20155'626
20165'687
20175'732
20185'740
20195'726
20205'729
20215'731
20225'812
20236'570
20246'719
20256'817
More about People
Population
6'817
End of 2025

2025

6'817

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20105'189
20115'316
20125'368
20135'391
20145'508
20155'626
20165'687
20175'732
20185'740
20195'726
20205'729
20215'731
20225'812
20236'570
20246'719
20256'817
Foreign residents
24.9%
End of 2025

2025

24.9%

25.112.50
20212025
Foreign residents
201018.3%
201118.9%
201220.1%
201320.6%
201421.5%
201520.8%
201621.2%
201721.7%
201821.2%
201921.1%
202021.6%
202121.9%
202222.6%
202324.3%
202425.1%
202524.9%
Jobs (FTE)
2'225

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'225 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'225

2.2K1.1K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'803
20121'874
20131'844
20141'812
20151'862
20161'864
20171'925
20181'958
20191'958
20201'977
20212'063
20222'112
20232'188
20242'225

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echallens

CHF 14'620

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'620/ yearFigures of the municipality of Echallens · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echallens · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
72.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

72.5%

72.536.30
20222026
Tax multiplier
201074%
201168%
201270%
201374%
201474%
201574%
201674%
201774%
201874%
201974%
202072.5%
202172.5%
202272.5%
202372.5%
202472.5%
202572.5%
202672.5%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'550
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'550

50K25K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 48'400
2011CHF 48'700
2012CHF 48'300
2013CHF 48'700
2014CHF 49'000
2015CHF 48'900
2016CHF 49'950
2017CHF 49'600
2018CHF 48'900
2019CHF 49'900
2020CHF 49'950
2021CHF 49'500
2022CHF 48'550
Median net income
CHF 54'975
As of 2022

2022

CHF 54'975

56.4K28.2K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 55'450
2011CHF 56'500
2012CHF 56'300
2013CHF 56'450
2014CHF 55'900
2015CHF 55'900
2016CHF 56'900
2017CHF 56'700
2018CHF 55'350
2019CHF 56'400
2020CHF 56'275
2021CHF 55'650
2022CHF 54'975
Paying direct federal tax70%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
French
Agglomeration
Lausanne
Labour market region
Prilly–Le Mont-sur-Lausanne
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020