Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Echandens

These figures are for the whole municipality Echandens belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

48%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture48%
  • Settlement33%
  • Forest18%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Echandens

Gross asking rent

CHF 30.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

29.233.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.34%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.34%

1.40.70
20222026
Vacancy
20150.08%
20160.50%
20170.28%
20180.99%
20190.63%
20201.10%
20210.94%
20221.41%
20230.97%
20240.75%
20250.41%
20260.34%
Gross asking rentCHF 30.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Echandens · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echandens · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 29.2–33 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 12'165/ m²Figures of the municipality of Echandens · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echandens · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'195–13'096 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'484Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 598 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings96During 2024
Primary residences90%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage96%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 41.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'110

3.1K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'192
20112'225
20122'210
20132'234
20142'415
20152'662
20162'738
20172'762
20182'791
20192'733
20202'735
20212'777
20222'895
20232'909
20242'999
20253'110
More about People
Population
3'110
End of 2025

2025

3'110

3.1K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'192
20112'225
20122'210
20132'234
20142'415
20152'662
20162'738
20172'762
20182'791
20192'733
20202'735
20212'777
20222'895
20232'909
20242'999
20253'110
Foreign residents
32.9%
End of 2025

2025

32.9%

33.116.60
20212025
Foreign residents
201019.3%
201120.8%
201220.5%
201321.2%
201423.7%
201529.9%
201630.3%
201730.0%
201830.5%
201928.4%
202029.7%
202131.1%
202231.7%
202332.5%
202433.1%
202532.9%
Jobs (FTE)
1'334

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'334 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'334

1.4K705.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'075
20121'055
20131'087
20141'108
20151'082
20161'130
20171'241
20181'299
20191'379
20201'348
20211'388
20221'373
20231'411
20241'334

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echandens

CHF 13'822

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'822/ yearFigures of the municipality of Echandens · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Echandens · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
60.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

60.5%

60.530.30
20222026
Tax multiplier
201066%
201160%
201262%
201362%
201462%
201562%
201662%
201762%
201862%
201962%
202060.5%
202160.5%
202260.5%
202360.5%
202460.5%
202560.5%
202660.5%
Median taxable income
CHF 57'350
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 57'350

57.4K28.7K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 58'950
2011CHF 56'900
2012CHF 58'650
2013CHF 58'900
2014CHF 58'400
2015CHF 58'100
2016CHF 57'700
2017CHF 57'100
2018CHF 53'850
2019CHF 56'400
2020CHF 55'800
2021CHF 56'000
2022CHF 57'350
Median net income
CHF 62'900
As of 2022

2022

CHF 62'900

62.9K31.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 65'050
2011CHF 64'100
2012CHF 64'950
2013CHF 64'800
2014CHF 64'300
2015CHF 64'300
2016CHF 64'100
2017CHF 63'300
2018CHF 60'600
2019CHF 62'600
2020CHF 62'038
2021CHF 62'600
2022CHF 62'900
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
French
Agglomeration
Lausanne
Labour market region
Renens–Ecublens
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020