City · Vaud
Ecublens VD
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
64%
- Settlement64%
- Agriculture23%
- Forest11%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 30 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 30.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.72%
0.72%
| 2015 | 0.16% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.27% |
| 2017 | 0.39% |
| 2018 | 0.21% |
| 2019 | 0.56% |
| 2020 | 0.64% |
| 2021 | 0.67% |
| 2022 | 0.37% |
| 2023 | 0.39% |
| 2024 | 0.55% |
| 2025 | 0.84% |
| 2026 | 0.72% |
Net asking rentCHF 30.6
Figures of the municipality of Ecublens (VD) · Median of 30 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.3–34.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 32.8
Figures of the municipality of Ecublens (VD) · Median of 37 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.7–37.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 13'450
Figures of the municipality of Ecublens (VD) · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'818–14'500 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
13'747
| 2010 | 11'102 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'280 |
| 2012 | 11'427 |
| 2013 | 12'001 |
| 2014 | 12'164 |
| 2015 | 12'284 |
| 2016 | 12'342 |
| 2017 | 12'488 |
| 2018 | 12'863 |
| 2019 | 13'079 |
| 2020 | 13'157 |
| 2021 | 13'193 |
| 2022 | 13'118 |
| 2023 | 13'320 |
| 2024 | 13'364 |
| 2025 | 13'747 |
More about People
Population13'747
13'747
| 2010 | 11'102 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'280 |
| 2012 | 11'427 |
| 2013 | 12'001 |
| 2014 | 12'164 |
| 2015 | 12'284 |
| 2016 | 12'342 |
| 2017 | 12'488 |
| 2018 | 12'863 |
| 2019 | 13'079 |
| 2020 | 13'157 |
| 2021 | 13'193 |
| 2022 | 13'118 |
| 2023 | 13'320 |
| 2024 | 13'364 |
| 2025 | 13'747 |
Foreign residents48.1%
48.1%
| 2010 | 42.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 43.0% |
| 2012 | 43.9% |
| 2013 | 45.8% |
| 2014 | 45.6% |
| 2015 | 45.9% |
| 2016 | 45.5% |
| 2017 | 46.2% |
| 2018 | 46.7% |
| 2019 | 46.3% |
| 2020 | 47.2% |
| 2021 | 46.9% |
| 2022 | 47.0% |
| 2023 | 47.2% |
| 2024 | 47.7% |
| 2025 | 48.1% |
Jobs (FTE)15'417
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 15'417 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
15'417
| 2011 | 12'349 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 12'675 |
| 2013 | 13'035 |
| 2014 | 13'297 |
| 2015 | 13'860 |
| 2016 | 13'973 |
| 2017 | 14'435 |
| 2018 | 14'371 |
| 2019 | 14'643 |
| 2020 | 14'610 |
| 2021 | 14'929 |
| 2022 | 15'623 |
| 2023 | 15'663 |
| 2024 | 15'417 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'955
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'955
Figures of the municipality of Ecublens (VD) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier62.5%
62.5%
| 2010 | 66% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 60% |
| 2012 | 62% |
| 2013 | 62% |
| 2014 | 62% |
| 2015 | 62% |
| 2016 | 62% |
| 2017 | 62% |
| 2018 | 64% |
| 2019 | 64% |
| 2020 | 62.5% |
| 2021 | 62.5% |
| 2022 | 62.5% |
| 2023 | 62.5% |
| 2024 | 62.5% |
| 2025 | 62.5% |
| 2026 | 62.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'300
CHF 45'300
| 2010 | CHF 45'550 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'000
CHF 51'000
| 2010 | CHF 51'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'525 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.