City · Zug
Edlibach
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Forest29%
- Settlement8%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 42.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.23%
0.23%
| 2015 | 1.97% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.50% |
| 2017 | 0.10% |
| 2018 | 0.05% |
| 2019 | 0.00% |
| 2020 | 0.70% |
| 2021 | 0.25% |
| 2022 | 0.34% |
| 2023 | 0.48% |
| 2024 | 0.53% |
| 2025 | 0.94% |
| 2026 | 0.23% |
Net asking rentCHF 42.3
Figures of the municipality of Menzingen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28–72.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 36.1
Figures of the municipality of Menzingen · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 30.2–76.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'824
| 2010 | 4'401 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'382 |
| 2012 | 4'335 |
| 2013 | 4'329 |
| 2014 | 4'380 |
| 2015 | 4'439 |
| 2016 | 4'467 |
| 2017 | 4'499 |
| 2018 | 4'539 |
| 2019 | 4'551 |
| 2020 | 4'540 |
| 2021 | 4'597 |
| 2022 | 4'615 |
| 2023 | 4'659 |
| 2024 | 4'700 |
| 2025 | 4'824 |
More about People
Population4'824
4'824
| 2010 | 4'401 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'382 |
| 2012 | 4'335 |
| 2013 | 4'329 |
| 2014 | 4'380 |
| 2015 | 4'439 |
| 2016 | 4'467 |
| 2017 | 4'499 |
| 2018 | 4'539 |
| 2019 | 4'551 |
| 2020 | 4'540 |
| 2021 | 4'597 |
| 2022 | 4'615 |
| 2023 | 4'659 |
| 2024 | 4'700 |
| 2025 | 4'824 |
Foreign residents24.5%
24.5%
| 2010 | 17.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.3% |
| 2012 | 17.4% |
| 2013 | 18.4% |
| 2014 | 18.9% |
| 2015 | 19.4% |
| 2016 | 19.2% |
| 2017 | 18.4% |
| 2018 | 19.7% |
| 2019 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | 20.2% |
| 2021 | 21.3% |
| 2022 | 21.4% |
| 2023 | 21.5% |
| 2024 | 22.9% |
| 2025 | 24.5% |
Jobs (FTE)1'272
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'272 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'272
| 2011 | 1'185 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'243 |
| 2013 | 1'259 |
| 2014 | 1'245 |
| 2015 | 1'221 |
| 2016 | 1'263 |
| 2017 | 1'219 |
| 2018 | 1'268 |
| 2019 | 1'223 |
| 2020 | 1'212 |
| 2021 | 1'196 |
| 2022 | 1'197 |
| 2023 | 1'229 |
| 2024 | 1'272 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 3'704
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 3'704
Figures of the municipality of Menzingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier55%
55%
| 2010 | 73% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 71% |
| 2012 | 71% |
| 2013 | 69% |
| 2014 | 69% |
| 2015 | 69% |
| 2016 | 71% |
| 2017 | 71% |
| 2018 | 71% |
| 2019 | 69% |
| 2020 | 65% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 61% |
| 2025 | 59% |
| 2026 | 55% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'800
CHF 53'800
| 2010 | CHF 44'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'600
CHF 58'600
| 2010 | CHF 49'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'750 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'850 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'550 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier78%
78%
| 2010 | 82% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 82% |
| 2012 | 82% |
| 2013 | 82% |
| 2014 | 82% |
| 2015 | 82% |
| 2016 | 82% |
| 2017 | 82% |
| 2018 | 82% |
| 2019 | 82% |
| 2020 | 82% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 82% |
| 2025 | 82% |
| 2026 | 78% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.