Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Ehrendingen

These figures are for the whole municipality Ehrendingen belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

55%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture55%
  • Forest28%
  • Settlement17%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

The recorded housing stock includes 2'218 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.

Figures of the municipality of Ehrendingen

2'218

Dwellings

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.08%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.08%

1.10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.57%
20160.61%
20170.70%
20180.88%
20190.65%
20200.28%
20210.05%
20220.18%
20230.14%
20241.04%
20250.63%
20261.08%
Asking priceCHF 8'109/ m²Figures of the municipality of Ehrendingen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ehrendingen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'347–9'088 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'218Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'111 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings5During 2024
Primary residences94%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage15%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 18.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'919

4.9K2.5K0
20212025
Population
20104'161
20114'237
20124'304
20134'519
20144'716
20154'743
20164'775
20174'837
20184'823
20194'840
20204'880
20214'865
20224'827
20234'906
20244'928
20254'919
More about People
Population
4'919
End of 2025

2025

4'919

4.9K2.5K0
20212025
Population
20104'161
20114'237
20124'304
20134'519
20144'716
20154'743
20164'775
20174'837
20184'823
20194'840
20204'880
20214'865
20224'827
20234'906
20244'928
20254'919
Foreign residents
18.7%
End of 2025

2025

18.7%

18.79.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201015.7%
201116.1%
201216.1%
201317.5%
201417.6%
201517.8%
201617.7%
201717.6%
201817.1%
201917.1%
202017.8%
202117.8%
202217.5%
202318.2%
202418.6%
202518.7%
Jobs (FTE)
584

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 584 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

584

623311.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011584
2012582
2013583
2014563
2015557
2016552
2017562
2018599
2019622
2020600
2021623
2022578
2023564
2024584

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ehrendingen

CHF 11'518

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'518/ yearFigures of the municipality of Ehrendingen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ehrendingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
113%
Tax year 2026

2026

113%

11356.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010113%
2011110%
2012110%
2013110%
2014110%
2015110%
2016110%
2017110%
2018110%
2019110%
2020108%
2021108%
2022108%
2023108%
2024108%
2025113%
2026113%
Median taxable income
CHF 57'100
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 57'100

57.1K28.6K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 52'400
2011CHF 52'850
2012CHF 52'900
2013CHF 54'000
2014CHF 54'700
2015CHF 54'700
2016CHF 56'800
2017CHF 56'600
2018CHF 56'500
2019CHF 56'600
2020CHF 56'500
2021CHF 56'300
2022CHF 57'100
Median net income
CHF 63'520
As of 2022

2022

CHF 63'520

63.5K31.8K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 59'550
2011CHF 60'400
2012CHF 60'500
2013CHF 60'700
2014CHF 61'300
2015CHF 61'300
2016CHF 63'300
2017CHF 63'050
2018CHF 63'100
2019CHF 63'100
2020CHF 62'500
2021CHF 62'200
2022CHF 63'520
Paying direct federal tax80%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of medium density
Language region
German
Labour market region
Baden
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020