City · Aargau
Eiken
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Agriculture44%
- Forest30%
- Settlement26%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'238 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'238
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.37%
1.37%
| 2015 | 0.20% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.54% |
| 2017 | 1.13% |
| 2018 | 1.87% |
| 2019 | 2.22% |
| 2020 | 2.10% |
| 2021 | 1.16% |
| 2022 | 1.60% |
| 2023 | 2.95% |
| 2024 | 2.06% |
| 2025 | 2.14% |
| 2026 | 1.37% |
Asking priceCHF 5'889
Figures of the municipality of Eiken · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'548–7'041 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 28.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'573
| 2010 | 2'007 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'106 |
| 2012 | 2'136 |
| 2013 | 2'152 |
| 2014 | 2'208 |
| 2015 | 2'196 |
| 2016 | 2'255 |
| 2017 | 2'277 |
| 2018 | 2'291 |
| 2019 | 2'301 |
| 2020 | 2'331 |
| 2021 | 2'345 |
| 2022 | 2'409 |
| 2023 | 2'447 |
| 2024 | 2'516 |
| 2025 | 2'573 |
More about People
Population2'573
2'573
| 2010 | 2'007 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'106 |
| 2012 | 2'136 |
| 2013 | 2'152 |
| 2014 | 2'208 |
| 2015 | 2'196 |
| 2016 | 2'255 |
| 2017 | 2'277 |
| 2018 | 2'291 |
| 2019 | 2'301 |
| 2020 | 2'331 |
| 2021 | 2'345 |
| 2022 | 2'409 |
| 2023 | 2'447 |
| 2024 | 2'516 |
| 2025 | 2'573 |
Foreign residents26.3%
26.3%
| 2010 | 15.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.8% |
| 2012 | 17.3% |
| 2013 | 17.9% |
| 2014 | 19.3% |
| 2015 | 19.8% |
| 2016 | 19.9% |
| 2017 | 20.5% |
| 2018 | 21.0% |
| 2019 | 21.9% |
| 2020 | 23.0% |
| 2021 | 24.9% |
| 2022 | 25.3% |
| 2023 | 25.1% |
| 2024 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 26.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'066
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'066 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'066
| 2011 | 1'058 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'186 |
| 2013 | 1'222 |
| 2014 | 1'200 |
| 2015 | 1'157 |
| 2016 | 1'111 |
| 2017 | 1'116 |
| 2018 | 1'102 |
| 2019 | 1'100 |
| 2020 | 1'087 |
| 2021 | 1'082 |
| 2022 | 1'122 |
| 2023 | 1'080 |
| 2024 | 1'066 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'411
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'411
Figures of the municipality of Eiken · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier111%
111%
| 2010 | 114% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 114% |
| 2012 | 114% |
| 2013 | 114% |
| 2014 | 114% |
| 2015 | 114% |
| 2016 | 114% |
| 2017 | 114% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 111% |
| 2020 | 111% |
| 2021 | 111% |
| 2022 | 111% |
| 2023 | 111% |
| 2024 | 111% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 111% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'200
CHF 56'200
| 2010 | CHF 49'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'850 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'800
CHF 62'800
| 2010 | CHF 56'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Rheinfelden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020