City · Zürich
Ellikon am Rhein
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Agriculture46%
- Forest39%
- Settlement12%
- Water1%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 953 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
953
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.31%
0.31%
| 2015 | 0.56% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.56% |
| 2017 | 0.66% |
| 2018 | 0.55% |
| 2019 | 0.66% |
| 2020 | 0.87% |
| 2021 | 0.33% |
| 2022 | 0.22% |
| 2023 | 0.43% |
| 2024 | 0.32% |
| 2025 | 0.21% |
| 2026 | 0.31% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'027
| 2010 | 1'931 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'978 |
| 2012 | 1'968 |
| 2013 | 1'987 |
| 2014 | 1'990 |
| 2015 | 1'956 |
| 2016 | 1'938 |
| 2017 | 1'957 |
| 2018 | 1'908 |
| 2019 | 1'918 |
| 2020 | 1'933 |
| 2021 | 1'927 |
| 2022 | 1'950 |
| 2023 | 1'953 |
| 2024 | 1'990 |
| 2025 | 2'027 |
More about People
Population2'027
2'027
| 2010 | 1'931 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'978 |
| 2012 | 1'968 |
| 2013 | 1'987 |
| 2014 | 1'990 |
| 2015 | 1'956 |
| 2016 | 1'938 |
| 2017 | 1'957 |
| 2018 | 1'908 |
| 2019 | 1'918 |
| 2020 | 1'933 |
| 2021 | 1'927 |
| 2022 | 1'950 |
| 2023 | 1'953 |
| 2024 | 1'990 |
| 2025 | 2'027 |
Foreign residents12.6%
12.6%
| 2010 | 7.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.5% |
| 2012 | 9.2% |
| 2013 | 10.4% |
| 2014 | 10.8% |
| 2015 | 10.9% |
| 2016 | 11.1% |
| 2017 | 11.0% |
| 2018 | 10.8% |
| 2019 | 11.4% |
| 2020 | 12.0% |
| 2021 | 12.1% |
| 2022 | 11.2% |
| 2023 | 12.4% |
| 2024 | 12.6% |
| 2025 | 12.6% |
Jobs (FTE)886
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 886 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
886
| 2011 | 746 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 744 |
| 2013 | 738 |
| 2014 | 740 |
| 2015 | 754 |
| 2016 | 787 |
| 2017 | 809 |
| 2018 | 808 |
| 2019 | 790 |
| 2020 | 828 |
| 2021 | 868 |
| 2022 | 870 |
| 2023 | 884 |
| 2024 | 886 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'579
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'579
Figures of the municipality of Marthalen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier107%
107%
| 2010 | 116% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 116% |
| 2012 | 113% |
| 2013 | 113% |
| 2014 | 111% |
| 2015 | 111% |
| 2016 | 113% |
| 2017 | 113% |
| 2018 | 113% |
| 2019 | 113% |
| 2020 | 109% |
| 2021 | 109% |
| 2022 | 105% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 107% |
| 2025 | 107% |
| 2026 | 107% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'200
CHF 54'200
| 2010 | CHF 48'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'275
CHF 60'275
| 2010 | CHF 53'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'275 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.