City · Zürich
Embrach
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Forest45%
- Agriculture32%
- Settlement21%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 12 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.01%
1.01%
| 2015 | 1.43% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.43% |
| 2017 | 0.98% |
| 2018 | 1.42% |
| 2019 | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 1.44% |
| 2021 | 1.53% |
| 2022 | 0.86% |
| 2023 | 0.84% |
| 2024 | 0.82% |
| 2025 | 0.39% |
| 2026 | 1.01% |
Net asking rentCHF 26.5
Figures of the municipality of Embrach · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.7–32.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 28.7
Figures of the municipality of Embrach · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.8–31.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'042
Figures of the municipality of Embrach · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'229–11'034 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'415
| 2010 | 8'860 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'925 |
| 2012 | 8'986 |
| 2013 | 8'940 |
| 2014 | 9'114 |
| 2015 | 9'139 |
| 2016 | 9'189 |
| 2017 | 9'432 |
| 2018 | 9'440 |
| 2019 | 9'421 |
| 2020 | 9'610 |
| 2021 | 9'870 |
| 2022 | 10'005 |
| 2023 | 10'308 |
| 2024 | 10'356 |
| 2025 | 10'415 |
More about People
Population10'415
10'415
| 2010 | 8'860 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'925 |
| 2012 | 8'986 |
| 2013 | 8'940 |
| 2014 | 9'114 |
| 2015 | 9'139 |
| 2016 | 9'189 |
| 2017 | 9'432 |
| 2018 | 9'440 |
| 2019 | 9'421 |
| 2020 | 9'610 |
| 2021 | 9'870 |
| 2022 | 10'005 |
| 2023 | 10'308 |
| 2024 | 10'356 |
| 2025 | 10'415 |
Foreign residents31.9%
31.9%
| 2010 | 23.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.5% |
| 2012 | 24.8% |
| 2013 | 24.8% |
| 2014 | 25.8% |
| 2015 | 26.3% |
| 2016 | 27.0% |
| 2017 | 27.2% |
| 2018 | 27.7% |
| 2019 | 28.0% |
| 2020 | 28.5% |
| 2021 | 28.8% |
| 2022 | 29.5% |
| 2023 | 30.9% |
| 2024 | 31.7% |
| 2025 | 31.9% |
Jobs (FTE)3'221
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'221 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'221
| 2011 | 2'835 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'865 |
| 2013 | 3'021 |
| 2014 | 2'849 |
| 2015 | 2'832 |
| 2016 | 2'736 |
| 2017 | 2'832 |
| 2018 | 2'847 |
| 2019 | 2'940 |
| 2020 | 2'888 |
| 2021 | 2'964 |
| 2022 | 3'197 |
| 2023 | 3'233 |
| 2024 | 3'221 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'816
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'816
Figures of the municipality of Embrach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier112%
112%
| 2010 | 118% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 118% |
| 2012 | 118% |
| 2013 | 118% |
| 2014 | 118% |
| 2015 | 118% |
| 2016 | 118% |
| 2017 | 118% |
| 2018 | 118% |
| 2019 | 118% |
| 2020 | 118% |
| 2021 | 118% |
| 2022 | 118% |
| 2023 | 118% |
| 2024 | 114% |
| 2025 | 114% |
| 2026 | 112% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'850
CHF 52'850
| 2010 | CHF 48'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'850 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'500
CHF 58'500
| 2010 | CHF 54'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'712 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Kloten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020