City · Bern
Emmenmatt
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest36%
- Settlement8%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 14.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.63%
0.63%
| 2015 | 0.69% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.46% |
| 2017 | 0.68% |
| 2018 | 0.67% |
| 2019 | 0.96% |
| 2020 | 0.66% |
| 2021 | 0.87% |
| 2022 | 0.72% |
| 2023 | 0.64% |
| 2024 | 0.64% |
| 2025 | 0.64% |
| 2026 | 0.63% |
Net asking rentCHF 14.1
Figures of the municipality of Lauperswil · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.2–15.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 17.2
Figures of the municipality of Lauperswil · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.4–19.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 1.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'728
| 2010 | 2'685 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'674 |
| 2012 | 2'672 |
| 2013 | 2'642 |
| 2014 | 2'637 |
| 2015 | 2'663 |
| 2016 | 2'604 |
| 2017 | 2'629 |
| 2018 | 2'615 |
| 2019 | 2'664 |
| 2020 | 2'663 |
| 2021 | 2'685 |
| 2022 | 2'704 |
| 2023 | 2'712 |
| 2024 | 2'712 |
| 2025 | 2'728 |
More about People
Population2'728
2'728
| 2010 | 2'685 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'674 |
| 2012 | 2'672 |
| 2013 | 2'642 |
| 2014 | 2'637 |
| 2015 | 2'663 |
| 2016 | 2'604 |
| 2017 | 2'629 |
| 2018 | 2'615 |
| 2019 | 2'664 |
| 2020 | 2'663 |
| 2021 | 2'685 |
| 2022 | 2'704 |
| 2023 | 2'712 |
| 2024 | 2'712 |
| 2025 | 2'728 |
Foreign residents5.1%
5.1%
| 2010 | 3.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3.7% |
| 2012 | 3.4% |
| 2013 | 3.8% |
| 2014 | 3.8% |
| 2015 | 3.9% |
| 2016 | 3.6% |
| 2017 | 4.1% |
| 2018 | 4.0% |
| 2019 | 4.5% |
| 2020 | 4.1% |
| 2021 | 4.0% |
| 2022 | 4.2% |
| 2023 | 4.3% |
| 2024 | 4.9% |
| 2025 | 5.1% |
Jobs (FTE)920
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 920 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
920
| 2011 | 988 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 999 |
| 2013 | 978 |
| 2014 | 987 |
| 2015 | 1'005 |
| 2016 | 999 |
| 2017 | 981 |
| 2018 | 979 |
| 2019 | 962 |
| 2020 | 959 |
| 2021 | 954 |
| 2022 | 937 |
| 2023 | 954 |
| 2024 | 920 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'672
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'672
Figures of the municipality of Lauperswil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier185%
185%
| 2010 | 175% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 175% |
| 2012 | 175% |
| 2013 | 175% |
| 2014 | 185% |
| 2015 | 185% |
| 2016 | 185% |
| 2017 | 185% |
| 2018 | 185% |
| 2019 | 185% |
| 2020 | 185% |
| 2021 | 185% |
| 2022 | 185% |
| 2023 | 185% |
| 2024 | 185% |
| 2025 | 185% |
| 2026 | 185% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'800
CHF 42'800
| 2010 | CHF 33'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 36'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'400
CHF 47'400
| 2010 | CHF 39'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'375 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.