City · Nidwalden
Emmetten
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Forest48%
- Agriculture35%
- Other13%
- Settlement3%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'310 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'310
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.61%
0.61%
| 2015 | 1.83% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.71% |
| 2017 | 2.39% |
| 2018 | 2.42% |
| 2019 | 1.64% |
| 2020 | 2.33% |
| 2021 | 1.61% |
| 2022 | 0.94% |
| 2023 | 1.09% |
| 2024 | 0.85% |
| 2025 | 1.22% |
| 2026 | 0.61% |
Asking priceCHF 10'791
Figures of the municipality of Emmetten · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'615–11'667 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 35.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'691
| 2010 | 1'246 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'263 |
| 2012 | 1'328 |
| 2013 | 1'363 |
| 2014 | 1'363 |
| 2015 | 1'380 |
| 2016 | 1'384 |
| 2017 | 1'401 |
| 2018 | 1'429 |
| 2019 | 1'440 |
| 2020 | 1'541 |
| 2021 | 1'592 |
| 2022 | 1'624 |
| 2023 | 1'661 |
| 2024 | 1'668 |
| 2025 | 1'691 |
More about People
Population1'691
1'691
| 2010 | 1'246 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'263 |
| 2012 | 1'328 |
| 2013 | 1'363 |
| 2014 | 1'363 |
| 2015 | 1'380 |
| 2016 | 1'384 |
| 2017 | 1'401 |
| 2018 | 1'429 |
| 2019 | 1'440 |
| 2020 | 1'541 |
| 2021 | 1'592 |
| 2022 | 1'624 |
| 2023 | 1'661 |
| 2024 | 1'668 |
| 2025 | 1'691 |
Foreign residents19.9%
19.9%
| 2010 | 16.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.0% |
| 2012 | 18.1% |
| 2013 | 18.9% |
| 2014 | 18.8% |
| 2015 | 18.8% |
| 2016 | 18.4% |
| 2017 | 18.0% |
| 2018 | 17.8% |
| 2019 | 16.5% |
| 2020 | 17.8% |
| 2021 | 17.6% |
| 2022 | 18.0% |
| 2023 | 19.1% |
| 2024 | 19.5% |
| 2025 | 19.9% |
Jobs (FTE)265
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 265 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
265
| 2011 | 237 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 235 |
| 2013 | 231 |
| 2014 | 237 |
| 2015 | 253 |
| 2016 | 242 |
| 2017 | 239 |
| 2018 | 241 |
| 2019 | 244 |
| 2020 | 246 |
| 2021 | 262 |
| 2022 | 277 |
| 2023 | 280 |
| 2024 | 265 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'373
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'373
Figures of the municipality of Emmetten · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier222%
222%
| 2010 | 217% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 210% |
| 2012 | 210% |
| 2013 | 207% |
| 2014 | 222% |
| 2015 | 222% |
| 2016 | 222% |
| 2017 | 222% |
| 2018 | 222% |
| 2019 | 222% |
| 2020 | 222% |
| 2021 | 222% |
| 2022 | 222% |
| 2023 | 222% |
| 2024 | 222% |
| 2025 | 222% |
| 2026 | 222% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'600
CHF 51'600
| 2010 | CHF 39'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'400
CHF 55'400
| 2010 | CHF 43'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier261%
261%
| 2010 | 263% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 263% |
| 2012 | 263% |
| 2013 | 266% |
| 2014 | 266% |
| 2015 | 266% |
| 2016 | 266% |
| 2017 | 266% |
| 2018 | 266% |
| 2019 | 266% |
| 2020 | 266% |
| 2021 | 266% |
| 2022 | 266% |
| 2023 | 266% |
| 2024 | 266% |
| 2025 | 266% |
| 2026 | 261% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.