City · Nidwalden
Ennetmoos
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Agriculture47%
- Forest44%
- Settlement8%
- Other1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'083 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'083
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.37%
0.37%
| 2015 | 2.92% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.49% |
| 2017 | 3.84% |
| 2018 | 4.92% |
| 2019 | 1.88% |
| 2020 | 2.17% |
| 2021 | 1.33% |
| 2022 | 1.50% |
| 2023 | 1.96% |
| 2024 | 2.33% |
| 2025 | 0.28% |
| 2026 | 0.37% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'313
| 2010 | 2'080 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'116 |
| 2012 | 2'095 |
| 2013 | 2'109 |
| 2014 | 2'103 |
| 2015 | 2'100 |
| 2016 | 2'108 |
| 2017 | 2'147 |
| 2018 | 2'193 |
| 2019 | 2'199 |
| 2020 | 2'254 |
| 2021 | 2'287 |
| 2022 | 2'322 |
| 2023 | 2'321 |
| 2024 | 2'338 |
| 2025 | 2'313 |
More about People
Population2'313
2'313
| 2010 | 2'080 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'116 |
| 2012 | 2'095 |
| 2013 | 2'109 |
| 2014 | 2'103 |
| 2015 | 2'100 |
| 2016 | 2'108 |
| 2017 | 2'147 |
| 2018 | 2'193 |
| 2019 | 2'199 |
| 2020 | 2'254 |
| 2021 | 2'287 |
| 2022 | 2'322 |
| 2023 | 2'321 |
| 2024 | 2'338 |
| 2025 | 2'313 |
Foreign residents11.8%
11.8%
| 2010 | 8.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.2% |
| 2012 | 9.4% |
| 2013 | 10.2% |
| 2014 | 10.3% |
| 2015 | 10.1% |
| 2016 | 9.1% |
| 2017 | 9.6% |
| 2018 | 9.3% |
| 2019 | 9.9% |
| 2020 | 9.1% |
| 2021 | 9.4% |
| 2022 | 9.7% |
| 2023 | 10.7% |
| 2024 | 11.2% |
| 2025 | 11.8% |
Jobs (FTE)499
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 499 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
499
| 2011 | 507 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 574 |
| 2013 | 576 |
| 2014 | 562 |
| 2015 | 553 |
| 2016 | 574 |
| 2017 | 537 |
| 2018 | 554 |
| 2019 | 595 |
| 2020 | 601 |
| 2021 | 597 |
| 2022 | 687 |
| 2023 | 517 |
| 2024 | 499 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'562
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'562
Figures of the municipality of Ennetmoos · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier180%
180%
| 2010 | 235% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 235% |
| 2012 | 235% |
| 2013 | 232% |
| 2014 | 232% |
| 2015 | 232% |
| 2016 | 232% |
| 2017 | 232% |
| 2018 | 232% |
| 2019 | 220% |
| 2020 | 220% |
| 2021 | 220% |
| 2022 | 180% |
| 2023 | 200% |
| 2024 | 200% |
| 2025 | 200% |
| 2026 | 180% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'650
CHF 54'650
| 2010 | CHF 46'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'650 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'200
CHF 61'200
| 2010 | CHF 52'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'125 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier261%
261%
| 2010 | 263% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 263% |
| 2012 | 263% |
| 2013 | 266% |
| 2014 | 266% |
| 2015 | 266% |
| 2016 | 266% |
| 2017 | 266% |
| 2018 | 266% |
| 2019 | 266% |
| 2020 | 266% |
| 2021 | 266% |
| 2022 | 266% |
| 2023 | 266% |
| 2024 | 266% |
| 2025 | 266% |
| 2026 | 261% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Stans
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020