Skip to main content

City · Zürich

Erlenbach ZH

These figures are for the whole municipality Erlenbach ZH belongs to.

Landscape

An urban landscape

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

55%

Settlement

  • Settlement55%
  • Forest24%
  • Agriculture21%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH)

Net asking rent

CHF 35.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

31.745.3

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.72%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.72%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20152.18%
20161.49%
20171.53%
20181.22%
20190.98%
20200.53%
20210.23%
20220.26%
20230.33%
20240.45%
20250.99%
20260.72%
Net asking rentCHF 35.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 31.7–45.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 35/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.9–40 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 19'307/ m²Figures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18'320–22'088 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'764Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'199 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings22During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage100%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 8.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

5'679

5.7K2.8K0
20212025
Population
20105'258
20115'265
20125'325
20135'340
20145'449
20155'470
20165'517
20175'576
20185'618
20195'592
20205'606
20215'625
20225'678
20235'542
20245'505
20255'679
More about People
Population
5'679
End of 2025

2025

5'679

5.7K2.8K0
20212025
Population
20105'258
20115'265
20125'325
20135'340
20145'449
20155'470
20165'517
20175'576
20185'618
20195'592
20205'606
20215'625
20225'678
20235'542
20245'505
20255'679
Foreign residents
25.1%
End of 2025

2025

25.1%

25.212.60
20212025
Foreign residents
201018.9%
201118.9%
201219.0%
201319.6%
201420.9%
201520.9%
201622.4%
201722.7%
201822.5%
201923.0%
202023.5%
202124.0%
202224.8%
202324.4%
202424.0%
202525.1%
Jobs (FTE)
1'317

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'317 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'317

1.4K7050
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'570
20121'549
20131'536
20141'567
20151'459
20161'503
20171'369
20181'367
20191'411
20201'359
20211'340
20221'410
20231'408
20241'317

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH)

CHF 8'113

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'113/ yearFigures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlenbach (ZH) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
76%
Tax year 2026

2026

76%

7939.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201082%
201182%
201282%
201379%
201479%
201579%
201679%
201779%
201879%
201979%
202079%
202179%
202279%
202379%
202476%
202576%
202676%
Median taxable income
CHF 79'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 79'000

79.2K39.6K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 69'600
2011CHF 67'100
2012CHF 67'850
2013CHF 68'800
2014CHF 70'000
2015CHF 67'200
2016CHF 71'200
2017CHF 74'650
2018CHF 71'700
2019CHF 74'100
2020CHF 74'700
2021CHF 79'150
2022CHF 79'000
Median net income
CHF 86'439
As of 2022

2022

CHF 86'439

86.4K43.2K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 76'300
2011CHF 75'350
2012CHF 75'900
2013CHF 76'000
2014CHF 78'100
2015CHF 74'400
2016CHF 78'700
2017CHF 81'400
2018CHF 79'000
2019CHF 82'200
2020CHF 81'900
2021CHF 85'424
2022CHF 86'439
Paying direct federal tax79%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9949.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
202299%
202399%
202498%
202598%
202695%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Zürich
Labour market region
Küsnacht (ZH)–Meilen
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020