Skip to main content

City · Solothurn

Erlinsbach SO

These figures are for the whole municipality Erlinsbach SO belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

42%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture42%
  • Forest40%
  • Settlement15%
  • Water3%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO)

Net asking rent

CHF 21.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

19.623.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.61%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.61%

4.120
20222026
Vacancy
20152.64%
20163.00%
20173.20%
20185.25%
20195.78%
20205.11%
20215.19%
20223.56%
20234.06%
20242.89%
20251.71%
20260.61%
Net asking rentCHF 21.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.6–23.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 24.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.1–27.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'717/ m²Figures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'948–8'549 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'815Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 995 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings6During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage4%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 17.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'761

3.8K1.9K0
20212025
Population
20103'192
20113'216
20123'263
20133'327
20143'341
20153'397
20163'447
20173'524
20183'556
20193'555
20203'572
20213'580
20223'634
20233'691
20243'736
20253'761
More about People
Population
3'761
End of 2025

2025

3'761

3.8K1.9K0
20212025
Population
20103'192
20113'216
20123'263
20133'327
20143'341
20153'397
20163'447
20173'524
20183'556
20193'555
20203'572
20213'580
20223'634
20233'691
20243'736
20253'761
Foreign residents
18.7%
End of 2025

2025

18.7%

18.79.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201014.3%
201114.4%
201214.6%
201315.1%
201415.3%
201515.9%
201615.6%
201715.9%
201815.8%
201916.0%
202016.9%
202117.1%
202217.8%
202318.7%
202418.7%
202518.7%
Jobs (FTE)
498

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 498 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

498

4982490
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011481
2012506
2013477
2014544
2015583
2016533
2017521
2018530
2019492
2020486
2021455
2022485
2023488
2024498

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO)

CHF 14'308

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'308/ yearFigures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Erlinsbach (SO) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
110%
Tax year 2026

2026

110%

110550
20222026
Tax multiplier
201098%
201198%
201298%
201398%
201498%
201598%
201698%
201798%
201898%
201998%
202098%
202198%
2022100%
2023100%
2024102%
2025102%
2026110%
Median taxable income
CHF 51'950
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 51'950

52K26K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 45'950
2011CHF 46'400
2012CHF 46'700
2013CHF 47'200
2014CHF 47'000
2015CHF 47'800
2016CHF 49'200
2017CHF 49'200
2018CHF 49'200
2019CHF 50'500
2020CHF 51'500
2021CHF 51'700
2022CHF 51'950
Median net income
CHF 57'425
As of 2022

2022

CHF 57'425

57.7K28.8K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 52'200
2011CHF 52'700
2012CHF 53'300
2013CHF 53'300
2014CHF 53'450
2015CHF 53'950
2016CHF 54'300
2017CHF 54'900
2018CHF 55'300
2019CHF 56'700
2020CHF 57'650
2021CHF 57'400
2022CHF 57'425
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
104%
Tax year 2026

2026

104%

104520
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010105%
2011104%
2012100%
2013100%
2014102%
2015104%
2016104%
2017104%
2018104%
2019104%
2020104%
2021104%
2022104%
2023104%
2024104%
2025104%
2026104%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Aarau
Labour market region
Aarau–Olten
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020