City · Uri
Erstfeld
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Other53%
- Forest31%
- Agriculture11%
- Settlement4%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'005 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'005
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.40%
0.40%
| 2015 | 2.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.45% |
| 2017 | 4.20% |
| 2018 | 0.63% |
| 2019 | 1.21% |
| 2020 | 1.41% |
| 2021 | 1.24% |
| 2022 | 1.02% |
| 2023 | 0.65% |
| 2024 | 1.00% |
| 2025 | 0.60% |
| 2026 | 0.40% |
Asking priceCHF 8'239
Figures of the municipality of Erstfeld · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'239–8'782 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 6.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'985
| 2010 | 3'746 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'738 |
| 2012 | 3'778 |
| 2013 | 3'804 |
| 2014 | 3'786 |
| 2015 | 3'774 |
| 2016 | 3'765 |
| 2017 | 3'781 |
| 2018 | 3'788 |
| 2019 | 3'845 |
| 2020 | 3'861 |
| 2021 | 3'891 |
| 2022 | 3'866 |
| 2023 | 3'950 |
| 2024 | 3'961 |
| 2025 | 3'985 |
More about People
Population3'985
3'985
| 2010 | 3'746 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'738 |
| 2012 | 3'778 |
| 2013 | 3'804 |
| 2014 | 3'786 |
| 2015 | 3'774 |
| 2016 | 3'765 |
| 2017 | 3'781 |
| 2018 | 3'788 |
| 2019 | 3'845 |
| 2020 | 3'861 |
| 2021 | 3'891 |
| 2022 | 3'866 |
| 2023 | 3'950 |
| 2024 | 3'961 |
| 2025 | 3'985 |
Foreign residents25.4%
25.4%
| 2010 | 16.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.4% |
| 2012 | 18.1% |
| 2013 | 18.9% |
| 2014 | 19.6% |
| 2015 | 19.3% |
| 2016 | 19.9% |
| 2017 | 20.3% |
| 2018 | 20.4% |
| 2019 | 21.1% |
| 2020 | 21.1% |
| 2021 | 22.2% |
| 2022 | 22.4% |
| 2023 | 24.5% |
| 2024 | 24.2% |
| 2025 | 25.4% |
Jobs (FTE)1'147
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'147 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'147
| 2011 | 1'335 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'299 |
| 2013 | 1'178 |
| 2014 | 1'164 |
| 2015 | 1'139 |
| 2016 | 1'136 |
| 2017 | 1'109 |
| 2018 | 1'065 |
| 2019 | 1'052 |
| 2020 | 1'098 |
| 2021 | 1'086 |
| 2022 | 1'076 |
| 2023 | 1'105 |
| 2024 | 1'147 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'141
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'141
Figures of the municipality of Erstfeld · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 108% |
| 2017 | 103% |
| 2018 | 103% |
| 2019 | 103% |
| 2020 | 103% |
| 2021 | 103% |
| 2022 | 103% |
| 2023 | 103% |
| 2024 | 103% |
| 2025 | 103% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'200
CHF 48'200
| 2010 | CHF 41'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'800
CHF 53'800
| 2010 | CHF 48'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Altdorf (UR)
- Labour market region
- Altdorf
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020