Skip to main content

City · Luzern

Escholzmatt

These figures are for the whole municipality Escholzmatt belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

47%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture47%
  • Forest47%
  • Settlement3%
  • Other2%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach

Net asking rent

CHF 16

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

14.917.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.07%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.07%

1.40.70
20222026
Vacancy
20151.32%
20161.17%
20171.09%
20180.95%
20190.63%
20200.92%
20210.91%
20221.03%
20231.43%
20241.16%
20251.24%
20261.07%
Net asking rentCHF 16/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.9–17.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 16.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.4–19.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'528/ m²Figures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'237–6'680 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'441Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'347 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings14During 2024
Primary residences84%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage4%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 5.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'587

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'362
20114'355
20124'346
20134'323
20144'323
20154'326
20164'358
20174'358
20184'342
20194'351
20204'349
20214'354
20224'405
20234'474
20244'559
20254'587
More about People
Population
4'587
End of 2025

2025

4'587

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'362
20114'355
20124'346
20134'323
20144'323
20154'326
20164'358
20174'358
20184'342
20194'351
20204'349
20214'354
20224'405
20234'474
20244'559
20254'587
Foreign residents
8.6%
End of 2025

2025

8.6%

8.64.30
20212025
Foreign residents
20105.5%
20115.8%
20125.8%
20135.6%
20145.8%
20156.0%
20166.7%
20176.4%
20186.0%
20195.6%
20205.2%
20215.2%
20225.5%
20236.8%
20247.8%
20258.6%
Jobs (FTE)
1'675

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'675 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'675

1.7K851.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'503
20121'508
20131'521
20141'552
20151'590
20161'639
20171'653
20181'645
20191'662
20201'655
20211'703
20221'695
20231'660
20241'675

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach

CHF 11'689

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'689/ yearFigures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Escholzmatt-Marbach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
200%
Tax year 2026

2026

200%

2001000
20222026
Tax multiplier
2013220%
2014220%
2015220%
2016220%
2017210%
2018205%
2019220%
2020210%
2021200%
2022200%
2023200%
2024200%
2025200%
2026200%
Median taxable income
CHF 40'200
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 40'200

40.2K20.1K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2013CHF 33'200
2014CHF 34'500
2015CHF 34'200
2016CHF 36'300
2017CHF 36'350
2018CHF 37'500
2019CHF 38'300
2020CHF 38'600
2021CHF 39'100
2022CHF 40'200
Median net income
CHF 46'000
As of 2022

2022

CHF 46'000

46K23K0
20182022
Median net income
2013CHF 40'800
2014CHF 41'900
2015CHF 41'600
2016CHF 43'000
2017CHF 43'200
2018CHF 44'050
2019CHF 45'200
2020CHF 45'200
2021CHF 45'800
2022CHF 46'000
Paying direct federal tax72%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
145%
Tax year 2026

2026

145%

160800
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2013150%
2014160%
2015160%
2016160%
2017160%
2018160%
2019160%
2020170%
2021170%
2022160%
2023160%
2024160%
2025155%
2026145%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.