City · Vaud
Etoy
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Settlement32%
- Forest7%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'326 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'326
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.75%
0.75%
| 2015 | 0.54% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.61% |
| 2017 | 1.56% |
| 2018 | 1.79% |
| 2019 | 1.85% |
| 2020 | 1.64% |
| 2021 | 0.33% |
| 2022 | 0.77% |
| 2023 | 0.91% |
| 2024 | 1.45% |
| 2025 | 0.99% |
| 2026 | 0.75% |
Asking priceCHF 11'655
Figures of the municipality of Etoy · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'926–13'000 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 6.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'008
| 2010 | 2'830 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'852 |
| 2012 | 2'841 |
| 2013 | 2'883 |
| 2014 | 2'885 |
| 2015 | 2'939 |
| 2016 | 2'916 |
| 2017 | 2'919 |
| 2018 | 2'898 |
| 2019 | 2'932 |
| 2020 | 2'906 |
| 2021 | 2'917 |
| 2022 | 2'931 |
| 2023 | 2'913 |
| 2024 | 2'962 |
| 2025 | 3'008 |
More about People
Population3'008
3'008
| 2010 | 2'830 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'852 |
| 2012 | 2'841 |
| 2013 | 2'883 |
| 2014 | 2'885 |
| 2015 | 2'939 |
| 2016 | 2'916 |
| 2017 | 2'919 |
| 2018 | 2'898 |
| 2019 | 2'932 |
| 2020 | 2'906 |
| 2021 | 2'917 |
| 2022 | 2'931 |
| 2023 | 2'913 |
| 2024 | 2'962 |
| 2025 | 3'008 |
Foreign residents29.4%
29.4%
| 2010 | 29.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 30.0% |
| 2012 | 30.3% |
| 2013 | 31.8% |
| 2014 | 31.6% |
| 2015 | 32.7% |
| 2016 | 32.5% |
| 2017 | 33.4% |
| 2018 | 32.2% |
| 2019 | 32.0% |
| 2020 | 31.9% |
| 2021 | 30.7% |
| 2022 | 30.4% |
| 2023 | 29.3% |
| 2024 | 29.7% |
| 2025 | 29.4% |
Jobs (FTE)2'640
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'640 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'640
| 2011 | 1'922 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'007 |
| 2013 | 1'983 |
| 2014 | 2'012 |
| 2015 | 2'139 |
| 2016 | 2'162 |
| 2017 | 2'203 |
| 2018 | 2'248 |
| 2019 | 2'322 |
| 2020 | 2'476 |
| 2021 | 2'527 |
| 2022 | 2'566 |
| 2023 | 2'687 |
| 2024 | 2'640 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'789
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'789
Figures of the municipality of Etoy · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier60%
60%
| 2010 | 65% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 59% |
| 2012 | 61% |
| 2013 | 61% |
| 2014 | 61% |
| 2015 | 61% |
| 2016 | 61% |
| 2017 | 61% |
| 2018 | 61% |
| 2019 | 61% |
| 2020 | 60% |
| 2021 | 60% |
| 2022 | 60% |
| 2023 | 60% |
| 2024 | 60% |
| 2025 | 60% |
| 2026 | 60% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'250
CHF 50'250
| 2010 | CHF 50'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'500
CHF 55'500
| 2010 | CHF 58'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- French
- Labour market region
- Rolle–Saint-Prex
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020