City · Thurgau
Ettenhausen TG
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
52%
- Agriculture52%
- Forest28%
- Settlement19%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.97%
1.97%
| 2015 | 2.28% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.22% |
| 2017 | 2.05% |
| 2018 | 2.52% |
| 2019 | 2.28% |
| 2020 | 3.11% |
| 2021 | 1.83% |
| 2022 | 2.06% |
| 2023 | 1.44% |
| 2024 | 1.21% |
| 2025 | 1.71% |
| 2026 | 1.97% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.6
Figures of the municipality of Aadorf · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.6–25 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.9
Figures of the municipality of Aadorf · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.3–28.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'273
Figures of the municipality of Aadorf · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'883–10'000 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'924
| 2010 | 8'084 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'281 |
| 2012 | 8'418 |
| 2013 | 8'473 |
| 2014 | 8'599 |
| 2015 | 8'794 |
| 2016 | 8'865 |
| 2017 | 8'885 |
| 2018 | 9'037 |
| 2019 | 9'047 |
| 2020 | 9'216 |
| 2021 | 9'359 |
| 2022 | 9'422 |
| 2023 | 9'485 |
| 2024 | 9'800 |
| 2025 | 9'924 |
More about People
Population9'924
9'924
| 2010 | 8'084 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'281 |
| 2012 | 8'418 |
| 2013 | 8'473 |
| 2014 | 8'599 |
| 2015 | 8'794 |
| 2016 | 8'865 |
| 2017 | 8'885 |
| 2018 | 9'037 |
| 2019 | 9'047 |
| 2020 | 9'216 |
| 2021 | 9'359 |
| 2022 | 9'422 |
| 2023 | 9'485 |
| 2024 | 9'800 |
| 2025 | 9'924 |
Foreign residents18.8%
18.8%
| 2010 | 14.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.7% |
| 2012 | 15.5% |
| 2013 | 16.0% |
| 2014 | 16.0% |
| 2015 | 16.0% |
| 2016 | 16.0% |
| 2017 | 15.8% |
| 2018 | 15.8% |
| 2019 | 15.8% |
| 2020 | 16.3% |
| 2021 | 16.5% |
| 2022 | 16.7% |
| 2023 | 17.4% |
| 2024 | 18.2% |
| 2025 | 18.8% |
Jobs (FTE)3'217
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'217 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'217
| 2011 | 2'781 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'903 |
| 2013 | 2'757 |
| 2014 | 2'938 |
| 2015 | 2'755 |
| 2016 | 2'834 |
| 2017 | 2'800 |
| 2018 | 2'836 |
| 2019 | 2'812 |
| 2020 | 2'990 |
| 2021 | 3'014 |
| 2022 | 3'022 |
| 2023 | 3'207 |
| 2024 | 3'217 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'914
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'914
Figures of the municipality of Aadorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 151% |
| 2012 | 151% |
| 2013 | 153% |
| 2014 | 153% |
| 2015 | 153% |
| 2016 | 153% |
| 2017 | 153% |
| 2018 | 149% |
| 2019 | 149% |
| 2020 | 149% |
| 2021 | 145% |
| 2022 | 145% |
| 2023 | 151% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'700
CHF 53'700
| 2010 | CHF 46'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'500
CHF 59'500
| 2010 | CHF 52'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'650 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.