City · Valais
Fionnay
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Other65%
- Forest16%
- Agriculture14%
- Settlement3%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.84%
0.84%
| 2015 | 0.83% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.97% |
| 2017 | 1.23% |
| 2018 | 1.51% |
| 2019 | 0.73% |
| 2020 | 1.20% |
| 2021 | 0.74% |
| 2022 | 1.20% |
| 2023 | 0.49% |
| 2024 | 0.90% |
| 2025 | 1.27% |
| 2026 | 0.84% |
Gross asking rentCHF 26.7
Figures of the municipality of Val de Bagnes · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.6–60 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'868
Figures of the municipality of Val de Bagnes · Median of 77 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'446–15'789 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
11'044
| 2010 | 9'357 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'485 |
| 2012 | 9'574 |
| 2013 | 9'701 |
| 2014 | 9'904 |
| 2015 | 9'948 |
| 2016 | 10'015 |
| 2017 | 10'101 |
| 2018 | 10'114 |
| 2019 | 10'185 |
| 2020 | 10'329 |
| 2021 | 10'609 |
| 2022 | 10'693 |
| 2023 | 10'814 |
| 2024 | 10'907 |
| 2025 | 11'044 |
More about People
Population11'044
11'044
| 2010 | 9'357 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'485 |
| 2012 | 9'574 |
| 2013 | 9'701 |
| 2014 | 9'904 |
| 2015 | 9'948 |
| 2016 | 10'015 |
| 2017 | 10'101 |
| 2018 | 10'114 |
| 2019 | 10'185 |
| 2020 | 10'329 |
| 2021 | 10'609 |
| 2022 | 10'693 |
| 2023 | 10'814 |
| 2024 | 10'907 |
| 2025 | 11'044 |
Foreign residents31.0%
31.0%
| 2010 | 25.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25.9% |
| 2012 | 26.6% |
| 2013 | 27.4% |
| 2014 | 28.6% |
| 2015 | 29.0% |
| 2016 | 28.9% |
| 2017 | 29.1% |
| 2018 | 27.9% |
| 2019 | 27.6% |
| 2020 | 28.2% |
| 2021 | 28.9% |
| 2022 | 29.0% |
| 2023 | 29.9% |
| 2024 | 30.2% |
| 2025 | 31.0% |
Jobs (FTE)5'644
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'644 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'644
| 2011 | 4'349 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'441 |
| 2013 | 4'707 |
| 2014 | 4'742 |
| 2015 | 4'616 |
| 2016 | 4'634 |
| 2017 | 4'835 |
| 2018 | 4'966 |
| 2019 | 5'032 |
| 2020 | 4'792 |
| 2021 | 5'212 |
| 2022 | 5'627 |
| 2023 | 5'736 |
| 2024 | 5'644 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'989
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'989
Figures of the municipality of Val de Bagnes · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2021 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 33'300
CHF 33'300
| 2021 | CHF 32'500 |
|---|---|
| 2022 | CHF 33'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 37'350
CHF 37'350
| 2021 | CHF 35'800 |
|---|---|
| 2022 | CHF 37'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2021 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.