City · Valais
Flanthey
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Forest40%
- Agriculture34%
- Settlement22%
- Other4%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.44%
1.44%
| 2015 | 4.58% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.30% |
| 2017 | 4.67% |
| 2018 | 4.67% |
| 2019 | 4.18% |
| 2020 | 3.97% |
| 2021 | 3.61% |
| 2022 | 1.80% |
| 2023 | 1.47% |
| 2024 | 2.17% |
| 2025 | 3.08% |
| 2026 | 1.44% |
Net asking rentCHF 31.7
Figures of the municipality of Lens · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.8–33.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 31.1
Figures of the municipality of Lens · Median of 30 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.9–41.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'261
Figures of the municipality of Lens · Median of 104 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'118–12'087 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 21.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'590
| 2010 | 3'779 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'858 |
| 2012 | 3'909 |
| 2013 | 3'917 |
| 2014 | 3'945 |
| 2015 | 3'986 |
| 2016 | 4'047 |
| 2017 | 4'162 |
| 2018 | 4'198 |
| 2019 | 4'226 |
| 2020 | 4'317 |
| 2021 | 4'306 |
| 2022 | 4'406 |
| 2023 | 4'536 |
| 2024 | 4'570 |
| 2025 | 4'590 |
More about People
Population4'590
4'590
| 2010 | 3'779 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'858 |
| 2012 | 3'909 |
| 2013 | 3'917 |
| 2014 | 3'945 |
| 2015 | 3'986 |
| 2016 | 4'047 |
| 2017 | 4'162 |
| 2018 | 4'198 |
| 2019 | 4'226 |
| 2020 | 4'317 |
| 2021 | 4'306 |
| 2022 | 4'406 |
| 2023 | 4'536 |
| 2024 | 4'570 |
| 2025 | 4'590 |
Foreign residents33.8%
33.8%
| 2010 | 29.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 30.0% |
| 2012 | 30.1% |
| 2013 | 30.3% |
| 2014 | 30.7% |
| 2015 | 30.9% |
| 2016 | 32.1% |
| 2017 | 32.5% |
| 2018 | 32.1% |
| 2019 | 31.5% |
| 2020 | 31.7% |
| 2021 | 31.2% |
| 2022 | 32.5% |
| 2023 | 33.9% |
| 2024 | 34.0% |
| 2025 | 33.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'577
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'577 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'577
| 2011 | 1'381 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'344 |
| 2013 | 1'207 |
| 2014 | 1'265 |
| 2015 | 1'294 |
| 2016 | 1'296 |
| 2017 | 1'288 |
| 2018 | 1'318 |
| 2019 | 1'366 |
| 2020 | 1'480 |
| 2021 | 1'530 |
| 2022 | 1'539 |
| 2023 | 1'552 |
| 2024 | 1'577 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'272
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'272
Figures of the municipality of Lens · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 28'600
CHF 28'600
| 2010 | CHF 16'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 16'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 17'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 17'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 18'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 18'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 19'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 21'550 |
| 2018 | CHF 21'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 20'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 26'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 27'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 28'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 32'350
CHF 32'350
| 2010 | CHF 18'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 18'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 19'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 19'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 21'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 21'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 22'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 24'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 24'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 23'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 30'025 |
| 2021 | CHF 30'975 |
| 2022 | CHF 32'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.