City · Neuchâtel
Fleurier
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Forest50%
- Agriculture43%
- Settlement6%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 35 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 13.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.69%
1.69%
| 2015 | 1.40% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.99% |
| 2017 | 1.22% |
| 2018 | 2.24% |
| 2019 | 1.96% |
| 2020 | 1.62% |
| 2021 | 1.87% |
| 2022 | 1.29% |
| 2023 | 2.09% |
| 2024 | 1.88% |
| 2025 | 2.14% |
| 2026 | 1.69% |
Net asking rentCHF 13.8
Figures of the municipality of Val-de-Travers · Median of 35 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.7–15.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 15.7
Figures of the municipality of Val-de-Travers · Median of 65 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.5–17.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 4'870
Figures of the municipality of Val-de-Travers · Median of 50 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'805–5'331 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 0.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'710
| 2010 | 10'812 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'857 |
| 2012 | 10'847 |
| 2013 | 10'900 |
| 2014 | 10'854 |
| 2015 | 10'905 |
| 2016 | 10'950 |
| 2017 | 10'745 |
| 2018 | 10'668 |
| 2019 | 10'667 |
| 2020 | 10'579 |
| 2021 | 10'508 |
| 2022 | 10'558 |
| 2023 | 10'649 |
| 2024 | 10'691 |
| 2025 | 10'710 |
More about People
Population10'710
10'710
| 2010 | 10'812 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'857 |
| 2012 | 10'847 |
| 2013 | 10'900 |
| 2014 | 10'854 |
| 2015 | 10'905 |
| 2016 | 10'950 |
| 2017 | 10'745 |
| 2018 | 10'668 |
| 2019 | 10'667 |
| 2020 | 10'579 |
| 2021 | 10'508 |
| 2022 | 10'558 |
| 2023 | 10'649 |
| 2024 | 10'691 |
| 2025 | 10'710 |
Foreign residents20.6%
20.6%
| 2010 | 18.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.0% |
| 2012 | 18.4% |
| 2013 | 18.9% |
| 2014 | 19.4% |
| 2015 | 19.7% |
| 2016 | 20.1% |
| 2017 | 19.7% |
| 2018 | 19.3% |
| 2019 | 19.4% |
| 2020 | 18.8% |
| 2021 | 18.9% |
| 2022 | 19.4% |
| 2023 | 20.2% |
| 2024 | 20.4% |
| 2025 | 20.6% |
Jobs (FTE)4'777
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'777 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'777
| 2011 | 4'072 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'222 |
| 2013 | 4'280 |
| 2014 | 4'393 |
| 2015 | 4'394 |
| 2016 | 4'337 |
| 2017 | 4'234 |
| 2018 | 4'383 |
| 2019 | 4'394 |
| 2020 | 4'238 |
| 2021 | 4'399 |
| 2022 | 4'652 |
| 2023 | 4'730 |
| 2024 | 4'777 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 17'322
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 17'322
Figures of the municipality of Val-de-Travers · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier76%
76%
| 2010 | 72% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 72% |
| 2012 | 72% |
| 2013 | 72% |
| 2014 | 79% |
| 2015 | 78% |
| 2016 | 78% |
| 2017 | 77% |
| 2018 | 76% |
| 2019 | 76% |
| 2020 | 76% |
| 2021 | 76% |
| 2022 | 76% |
| 2023 | 76% |
| 2024 | 76% |
| 2025 | 76% |
| 2026 | 76% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'200
CHF 39'200
| 2010 | CHF 35'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 36'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 36'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 36'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 36'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 36'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 37'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 44'200
CHF 44'200
| 2010 | CHF 40'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
124%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 123% |
| 2015 | 123% |
| 2016 | 123% |
| 2017 | 124% |
| 2018 | 125% |
| 2019 | 125% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 125% |
| 2024 | 125% |
| 2025 | 124% |
| 2026 | 124% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.