City · Graubünden
Flims Waldhaus
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
32%
- Agriculture32%
- Other31%
- Forest30%
- Settlement5%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 39.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.24%
0.24%
| 2015 | 1.90% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.99% |
| 2017 | 1.39% |
| 2018 | 1.29% |
| 2019 | 2.01% |
| 2020 | 1.94% |
| 2021 | 1.33% |
| 2022 | 0.13% |
| 2023 | 0.36% |
| 2024 | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 0.30% |
| 2026 | 0.24% |
Gross asking rentCHF 39.4
Figures of the municipality of Flims · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 31.9–47.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 17'335
Figures of the municipality of Flims · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15'401–20'863 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'954
| 2010 | 2'660 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'689 |
| 2012 | 2'643 |
| 2013 | 2'651 |
| 2014 | 2'644 |
| 2015 | 2'697 |
| 2016 | 2'722 |
| 2017 | 2'825 |
| 2018 | 2'836 |
| 2019 | 2'912 |
| 2020 | 2'915 |
| 2021 | 2'923 |
| 2022 | 2'917 |
| 2023 | 2'939 |
| 2024 | 2'902 |
| 2025 | 2'954 |
More about People
Population2'954
2'954
| 2010 | 2'660 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'689 |
| 2012 | 2'643 |
| 2013 | 2'651 |
| 2014 | 2'644 |
| 2015 | 2'697 |
| 2016 | 2'722 |
| 2017 | 2'825 |
| 2018 | 2'836 |
| 2019 | 2'912 |
| 2020 | 2'915 |
| 2021 | 2'923 |
| 2022 | 2'917 |
| 2023 | 2'939 |
| 2024 | 2'902 |
| 2025 | 2'954 |
Foreign residents24.2%
24.2%
| 2010 | 21.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.9% |
| 2012 | 20.9% |
| 2013 | 20.8% |
| 2014 | 20.7% |
| 2015 | 21.3% |
| 2016 | 21.9% |
| 2017 | 22.8% |
| 2018 | 22.8% |
| 2019 | 24.2% |
| 2020 | 25.0% |
| 2021 | 25.0% |
| 2022 | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 25.3% |
| 2024 | 24.5% |
| 2025 | 24.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'456
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'456 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'456
| 2011 | 1'352 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'351 |
| 2013 | 1'390 |
| 2014 | 1'354 |
| 2015 | 1'330 |
| 2016 | 1'363 |
| 2017 | 1'278 |
| 2018 | 1'420 |
| 2019 | 1'409 |
| 2020 | 1'418 |
| 2021 | 1'422 |
| 2022 | 1'483 |
| 2023 | 1'406 |
| 2024 | 1'456 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'183
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'183
Figures of the municipality of Flims · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier60%
60%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 90% |
| 2018 | 90% |
| 2019 | 80% |
| 2020 | 80% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 70% |
| 2023 | 70% |
| 2024 | 60% |
| 2025 | 60% |
| 2026 | 60% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 36'700
CHF 36'700
| 2010 | CHF 29'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 27'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 28'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 29'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 29'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 28'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 30'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 32'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 32'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 32'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 32'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 36'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 41'950
CHF 41'950
| 2010 | CHF 33'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 37'150 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'550 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 37'675 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'950 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.