City · Solothurn
Flüh
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Forest45%
- Agriculture39%
- Settlement16%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.59%
1.59%
| 2015 | 2.82% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.07% |
| 2017 | 1.12% |
| 2018 | 2.22% |
| 2019 | 1.45% |
| 2020 | 5.35% |
| 2021 | 5.65% |
| 2022 | 2.81% |
| 2023 | 2.45% |
| 2024 | 1.73% |
| 2025 | 2.49% |
| 2026 | 1.59% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.3
Figures of the municipality of Hofstetten-Flüh · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.8–24.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.8
Figures of the municipality of Hofstetten-Flüh · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.5–28.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'882
Figures of the municipality of Hofstetten-Flüh · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'616–8'853 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'410
| 2010 | 3'036 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'054 |
| 2012 | 3'114 |
| 2013 | 3'136 |
| 2014 | 3'186 |
| 2015 | 3'162 |
| 2016 | 3'183 |
| 2017 | 3'108 |
| 2018 | 3'157 |
| 2019 | 3'209 |
| 2020 | 3'206 |
| 2021 | 3'292 |
| 2022 | 3'353 |
| 2023 | 3'401 |
| 2024 | 3'402 |
| 2025 | 3'410 |
More about People
Population3'410
3'410
| 2010 | 3'036 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'054 |
| 2012 | 3'114 |
| 2013 | 3'136 |
| 2014 | 3'186 |
| 2015 | 3'162 |
| 2016 | 3'183 |
| 2017 | 3'108 |
| 2018 | 3'157 |
| 2019 | 3'209 |
| 2020 | 3'206 |
| 2021 | 3'292 |
| 2022 | 3'353 |
| 2023 | 3'401 |
| 2024 | 3'402 |
| 2025 | 3'410 |
Foreign residents20.5%
20.5%
| 2010 | 14.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.0% |
| 2012 | 15.3% |
| 2013 | 15.5% |
| 2014 | 16.6% |
| 2015 | 17.2% |
| 2016 | 17.7% |
| 2017 | 17.2% |
| 2018 | 17.8% |
| 2019 | 17.9% |
| 2020 | 18.1% |
| 2021 | 18.3% |
| 2022 | 18.9% |
| 2023 | 19.9% |
| 2024 | 20.1% |
| 2025 | 20.5% |
Jobs (FTE)323
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 323 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
323
| 2011 | 377 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 361 |
| 2013 | 366 |
| 2014 | 401 |
| 2015 | 419 |
| 2016 | 404 |
| 2017 | 404 |
| 2018 | 391 |
| 2019 | 391 |
| 2020 | 359 |
| 2021 | 339 |
| 2022 | 345 |
| 2023 | 347 |
| 2024 | 323 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'509
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'509
Figures of the municipality of Hofstetten-Flüh · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier113%
113%
| 2010 | 119% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 119% |
| 2012 | 119% |
| 2013 | 119% |
| 2014 | 119% |
| 2015 | 119% |
| 2016 | 119% |
| 2017 | 116% |
| 2018 | 116% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 113% |
| 2025 | 113% |
| 2026 | 113% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 63'050
CHF 63'050
| 2010 | CHF 55'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'650 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'050 |
Median net incomeCHF 70'300
CHF 70'300
| 2010 | CHF 62'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 64'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 63'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 66'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 66'150 |
| 2017 | CHF 66'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 70'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 70'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 70'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 70'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 70'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.