City · St. Gallen
Flums
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Forest32%
- Other11%
- Settlement4%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.64%
0.64%
| 2015 | 0.46% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.38% |
| 2017 | 0.24% |
| 2018 | 0.32% |
| 2019 | 0.58% |
| 2020 | 1.29% |
| 2021 | 1.02% |
| 2022 | 0.77% |
| 2023 | 0.36% |
| 2024 | 0.48% |
| 2025 | 0.97% |
| 2026 | 0.64% |
Gross asking rentCHF 20.6
Figures of the municipality of Flums · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.1–24.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'257
Figures of the municipality of Flums · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'089–9'375 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'458
| 2010 | 4'812 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'862 |
| 2012 | 4'889 |
| 2013 | 4'876 |
| 2014 | 4'848 |
| 2015 | 4'869 |
| 2016 | 4'919 |
| 2017 | 4'941 |
| 2018 | 4'858 |
| 2019 | 4'889 |
| 2020 | 4'964 |
| 2021 | 5'074 |
| 2022 | 5'211 |
| 2023 | 5'347 |
| 2024 | 5'400 |
| 2025 | 5'458 |
More about People
Population5'458
5'458
| 2010 | 4'812 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'862 |
| 2012 | 4'889 |
| 2013 | 4'876 |
| 2014 | 4'848 |
| 2015 | 4'869 |
| 2016 | 4'919 |
| 2017 | 4'941 |
| 2018 | 4'858 |
| 2019 | 4'889 |
| 2020 | 4'964 |
| 2021 | 5'074 |
| 2022 | 5'211 |
| 2023 | 5'347 |
| 2024 | 5'400 |
| 2025 | 5'458 |
Foreign residents24.1%
24.1%
| 2010 | 23.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.5% |
| 2012 | 23.5% |
| 2013 | 23.6% |
| 2014 | 23.3% |
| 2015 | 22.8% |
| 2016 | 23.0% |
| 2017 | 23.0% |
| 2018 | 21.7% |
| 2019 | 21.6% |
| 2020 | 21.5% |
| 2021 | 21.8% |
| 2022 | 22.6% |
| 2023 | 23.7% |
| 2024 | 23.7% |
| 2025 | 24.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'876
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'876 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'876
| 2011 | 1'882 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'919 |
| 2013 | 1'941 |
| 2014 | 1'882 |
| 2015 | 1'822 |
| 2016 | 1'844 |
| 2017 | 1'935 |
| 2018 | 2'002 |
| 2019 | 1'926 |
| 2020 | 1'872 |
| 2021 | 1'871 |
| 2022 | 1'900 |
| 2023 | 1'961 |
| 2024 | 1'876 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'720
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'720
Figures of the municipality of Flums · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier125%
125%
| 2010 | 152% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 152% |
| 2012 | 152% |
| 2013 | 152% |
| 2014 | 152% |
| 2015 | 152% |
| 2016 | 149% |
| 2017 | 147% |
| 2018 | 145% |
| 2019 | 135% |
| 2020 | 130% |
| 2021 | 130% |
| 2022 | 130% |
| 2023 | 125% |
| 2024 | 125% |
| 2025 | 125% |
| 2026 | 125% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'900
CHF 42'900
| 2010 | CHF 35'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'850
CHF 47'850
| 2010 | CHF 41'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'675 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'850 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.