City · St. Gallen
Flumserberg Tannenbodenalp
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Forest47%
- Agriculture33%
- Other15%
- Settlement4%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.64%
0.64%
| 2015 | 2.65% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.48% |
| 2017 | 2.66% |
| 2018 | 3.00% |
| 2019 | 2.61% |
| 2020 | 2.67% |
| 2021 | 2.28% |
| 2022 | 3.06% |
| 2023 | 1.62% |
| 2024 | 1.04% |
| 2025 | 1.20% |
| 2026 | 0.64% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.2
Figures of the municipality of Quarten · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.1–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.5
Figures of the municipality of Quarten · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.6–23.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'192
Figures of the municipality of Quarten · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'126–9'658 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'118
| 2010 | 2'742 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'723 |
| 2012 | 2'812 |
| 2013 | 2'854 |
| 2014 | 2'834 |
| 2015 | 2'846 |
| 2016 | 2'873 |
| 2017 | 2'877 |
| 2018 | 2'937 |
| 2019 | 2'949 |
| 2020 | 2'988 |
| 2021 | 3'000 |
| 2022 | 3'000 |
| 2023 | 3'085 |
| 2024 | 3'105 |
| 2025 | 3'118 |
More about People
Population3'118
3'118
| 2010 | 2'742 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'723 |
| 2012 | 2'812 |
| 2013 | 2'854 |
| 2014 | 2'834 |
| 2015 | 2'846 |
| 2016 | 2'873 |
| 2017 | 2'877 |
| 2018 | 2'937 |
| 2019 | 2'949 |
| 2020 | 2'988 |
| 2021 | 3'000 |
| 2022 | 3'000 |
| 2023 | 3'085 |
| 2024 | 3'105 |
| 2025 | 3'118 |
Foreign residents20.6%
20.6%
| 2010 | 17.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.5% |
| 2012 | 17.0% |
| 2013 | 17.6% |
| 2014 | 17.6% |
| 2015 | 16.9% |
| 2016 | 17.0% |
| 2017 | 16.9% |
| 2018 | 17.2% |
| 2019 | 17.4% |
| 2020 | 18.0% |
| 2021 | 18.5% |
| 2022 | 18.8% |
| 2023 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 20.8% |
| 2025 | 20.6% |
Jobs (FTE)914
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 914 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
914
| 2011 | 931 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 923 |
| 2013 | 945 |
| 2014 | 911 |
| 2015 | 914 |
| 2016 | 882 |
| 2017 | 857 |
| 2018 | 880 |
| 2019 | 878 |
| 2020 | 853 |
| 2021 | 917 |
| 2022 | 927 |
| 2023 | 895 |
| 2024 | 914 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'448
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'448
Figures of the municipality of Quarten · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier102%
102%
| 2010 | 145% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 140% |
| 2012 | 140% |
| 2013 | 140% |
| 2014 | 138% |
| 2015 | 132% |
| 2016 | 132% |
| 2017 | 132% |
| 2018 | 125% |
| 2019 | 118% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 107% |
| 2023 | 107% |
| 2024 | 107% |
| 2025 | 102% |
| 2026 | 102% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'500
CHF 44'500
| 2010 | CHF 34'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'000
CHF 50'000
| 2010 | CHF 40'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.