City · Zürich
Flurlingen
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Forest57%
- Settlement23%
- Agriculture17%
- Water3%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.99%
0.99%
| 2015 | 1.08% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.76% |
| 2017 | 0.30% |
| 2018 | 0.60% |
| 2019 | 1.78% |
| 2020 | 1.44% |
| 2021 | 0.57% |
| 2022 | 1.00% |
| 2023 | 0.71% |
| 2024 | 0.71% |
| 2025 | 1.14% |
| 2026 | 0.99% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.6
Figures of the municipality of Flurlingen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.1–23.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.5
Figures of the municipality of Flurlingen · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.1–27.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'505
| 2010 | 1'428 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'429 |
| 2012 | 1'414 |
| 2013 | 1'404 |
| 2014 | 1'426 |
| 2015 | 1'438 |
| 2016 | 1'434 |
| 2017 | 1'440 |
| 2018 | 1'438 |
| 2019 | 1'477 |
| 2020 | 1'552 |
| 2021 | 1'516 |
| 2022 | 1'513 |
| 2023 | 1'514 |
| 2024 | 1'520 |
| 2025 | 1'505 |
More about People
Population1'505
1'505
| 2010 | 1'428 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'429 |
| 2012 | 1'414 |
| 2013 | 1'404 |
| 2014 | 1'426 |
| 2015 | 1'438 |
| 2016 | 1'434 |
| 2017 | 1'440 |
| 2018 | 1'438 |
| 2019 | 1'477 |
| 2020 | 1'552 |
| 2021 | 1'516 |
| 2022 | 1'513 |
| 2023 | 1'514 |
| 2024 | 1'520 |
| 2025 | 1'505 |
Foreign residents18.0%
18.0%
| 2010 | 13.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.7% |
| 2012 | 14.4% |
| 2013 | 15.0% |
| 2014 | 15.8% |
| 2015 | 15.4% |
| 2016 | 15.3% |
| 2017 | 14.0% |
| 2018 | 14.0% |
| 2019 | 14.2% |
| 2020 | 17.4% |
| 2021 | 15.6% |
| 2022 | 15.1% |
| 2023 | 16.7% |
| 2024 | 17.4% |
| 2025 | 18.0% |
Jobs (FTE)266
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 266 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
266
| 2011 | 370 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 388 |
| 2013 | 382 |
| 2014 | 373 |
| 2015 | 332 |
| 2016 | 288 |
| 2017 | 272 |
| 2018 | 296 |
| 2019 | 311 |
| 2020 | 316 |
| 2021 | 328 |
| 2022 | 330 |
| 2023 | 351 |
| 2024 | 266 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'768
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'768
Figures of the municipality of Flurlingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier111%
111%
| 2010 | 116% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 116% |
| 2012 | 116% |
| 2013 | 110% |
| 2014 | 110% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 112% |
| 2017 | 112% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 111% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 111% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 63'700
CHF 63'700
| 2010 | CHF 54'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'650 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 69'250
CHF 69'250
| 2010 | CHF 59'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 63'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 64'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 64'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 66'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 67'104 |
| 2022 | CHF 69'250 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Schaffhausen
- Labour market region
- Schaffhausen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020