Skip to main content

City · St. Gallen

Fontnas

These figures are for the whole municipality Fontnas belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

45%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture45%
  • Forest39%
  • Settlement7%
  • Other6%
  • Water2%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Wartau

Net asking rent

CHF 16.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

15.420.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.64%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.64%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.47%
20160.82%
20170.97%
20181.12%
20190.80%
20200.91%
20210.79%
20220.49%
20230.18%
20240.36%
20250.43%
20260.64%
Net asking rentCHF 16.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Wartau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wartau · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.4–20.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 18.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Wartau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wartau · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.2–20.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'179/ m²Figures of the municipality of Wartau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wartau · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'868–7'933 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'791Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'708 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings31During 2024
Primary residences86%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage93%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 11.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

5'617

5.6K2.8K0
20212025
Population
20105'043
20115'084
20125'163
20135'220
20145'219
20155'231
20165'237
20175'296
20185'297
20195'295
20205'296
20215'297
20225'395
20235'496
20245'595
20255'617
More about People
Population
5'617
End of 2025

2025

5'617

5.6K2.8K0
20212025
Population
20105'043
20115'084
20125'163
20135'220
20145'219
20155'231
20165'237
20175'296
20185'297
20195'295
20205'296
20215'297
20225'395
20235'496
20245'595
20255'617
Foreign residents
33.6%
End of 2025

2025

33.6%

33.816.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201024.7%
201125.6%
201227.1%
201328.0%
201428.2%
201528.6%
201629.3%
201730.0%
201830.5%
201930.8%
202031.0%
202131.5%
202232.5%
202333.7%
202433.8%
202533.6%
Jobs (FTE)
1'784

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'784 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'784

1.9K928.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'730
20121'663
20131'613
20141'494
20151'433
20161'546
20171'585
20181'678
20191'710
20201'749
20211'821
20221'831
20231'857
20241'784

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wartau

CHF 13'826

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'826/ yearFigures of the municipality of Wartau · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wartau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
145%
Tax year 2026

2026

145%

15577.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010155%
2011148%
2012148%
2013148%
2014160%
2015160%
2016160%
2017160%
2018160%
2019160%
2020160%
2021160%
2022155%
2023150%
2024145%
2025145%
2026145%
Median taxable income
CHF 44'600
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 44'600

45.1K22.6K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 40'300
2011CHF 41'600
2012CHF 41'400
2013CHF 42'300
2014CHF 42'500
2015CHF 42'000
2016CHF 43'500
2017CHF 43'900
2018CHF 45'100
2019CHF 44'250
2020CHF 43'200
2021CHF 43'500
2022CHF 44'600
Median net income
CHF 50'895
As of 2022

2022

CHF 50'895

51.3K25.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 47'500
2011CHF 48'550
2012CHF 48'550
2013CHF 48'700
2014CHF 48'800
2015CHF 49'200
2016CHF 50'500
2017CHF 50'400
2018CHF 51'300
2019CHF 50'800
2020CHF 50'200
2021CHF 49'525
2022CHF 50'895
Paying direct federal tax73%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

110550
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201095%
201195%
2012105%
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022110%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.