City · Bern
Fraubrunnen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Forest29%
- Settlement8%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.88%
0.88%
| 2015 | 0.58% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.98% |
| 2017 | 2.31% |
| 2018 | 1.96% |
| 2019 | 1.84% |
| 2020 | 1.45% |
| 2021 | 1.44% |
| 2022 | 1.09% |
| 2023 | 0.85% |
| 2024 | 1.31% |
| 2025 | 1.31% |
| 2026 | 0.88% |
Gross asking rentCHF 19.4
Figures of the municipality of Fraubrunnen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.1–19.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'791
Figures of the municipality of Fraubrunnen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'638–7'830 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'525
| 2010 | 4'788 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'796 |
| 2012 | 4'845 |
| 2013 | 4'841 |
| 2014 | 4'867 |
| 2015 | 4'889 |
| 2016 | 4'962 |
| 2017 | 5'037 |
| 2018 | 5'113 |
| 2019 | 5'180 |
| 2020 | 5'203 |
| 2021 | 5'329 |
| 2022 | 5'399 |
| 2023 | 5'498 |
| 2024 | 5'498 |
| 2025 | 5'525 |
More about People
Population5'525
5'525
| 2010 | 4'788 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'796 |
| 2012 | 4'845 |
| 2013 | 4'841 |
| 2014 | 4'867 |
| 2015 | 4'889 |
| 2016 | 4'962 |
| 2017 | 5'037 |
| 2018 | 5'113 |
| 2019 | 5'180 |
| 2020 | 5'203 |
| 2021 | 5'329 |
| 2022 | 5'399 |
| 2023 | 5'498 |
| 2024 | 5'498 |
| 2025 | 5'525 |
Foreign residents8.1%
8.1%
| 2010 | 5.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.3% |
| 2012 | 5.5% |
| 2013 | 5.8% |
| 2014 | 6.0% |
| 2015 | 6.1% |
| 2016 | 6.4% |
| 2017 | 7.2% |
| 2018 | 7.2% |
| 2019 | 7.7% |
| 2020 | 7.5% |
| 2021 | 7.3% |
| 2022 | 7.4% |
| 2023 | 8.3% |
| 2024 | 8.2% |
| 2025 | 8.1% |
Jobs (FTE)917
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 917 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
917
| 2011 | 839 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 853 |
| 2013 | 854 |
| 2014 | 844 |
| 2015 | 860 |
| 2016 | 869 |
| 2017 | 815 |
| 2018 | 826 |
| 2019 | 867 |
| 2020 | 824 |
| 2021 | 862 |
| 2022 | 921 |
| 2023 | 919 |
| 2024 | 917 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'347
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'347
Figures of the municipality of Fraubrunnen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier175%
175%
| 2010 | 160% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 160% |
| 2012 | 160% |
| 2013 | 160% |
| 2014 | 158% |
| 2015 | 158% |
| 2016 | 175% |
| 2017 | 175% |
| 2018 | 175% |
| 2019 | 175% |
| 2020 | 175% |
| 2021 | 175% |
| 2022 | 175% |
| 2023 | 175% |
| 2024 | 175% |
| 2025 | 175% |
| 2026 | 175% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'000
CHF 54'000
| 2010 | CHF 50'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'000
CHF 60'000
| 2010 | CHF 57'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'779 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.