City · Basel-Landschaft
Frenkendorf
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
43%
- Forest43%
- Settlement32%
- Agriculture26%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 22 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.04%
1.04%
| 2015 | 0.43% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.52% |
| 2017 | 0.58% |
| 2018 | 0.77% |
| 2019 | 1.02% |
| 2020 | 1.15% |
| 2021 | 1.40% |
| 2022 | 0.76% |
| 2023 | 1.02% |
| 2024 | 0.99% |
| 2025 | 1.01% |
| 2026 | 1.04% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.5
Figures of the municipality of Frenkendorf · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17–23.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.3
Figures of the municipality of Frenkendorf · Median of 28 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.2–26 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'962
Figures of the municipality of Frenkendorf · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'696–9'226 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'756
| 2010 | 6'140 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'214 |
| 2012 | 6'296 |
| 2013 | 6'394 |
| 2014 | 6'450 |
| 2015 | 6'490 |
| 2016 | 6'507 |
| 2017 | 6'471 |
| 2018 | 6'436 |
| 2019 | 6'454 |
| 2020 | 6'481 |
| 2021 | 6'483 |
| 2022 | 6'507 |
| 2023 | 6'623 |
| 2024 | 6'651 |
| 2025 | 6'756 |
More about People
Population6'756
6'756
| 2010 | 6'140 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'214 |
| 2012 | 6'296 |
| 2013 | 6'394 |
| 2014 | 6'450 |
| 2015 | 6'490 |
| 2016 | 6'507 |
| 2017 | 6'471 |
| 2018 | 6'436 |
| 2019 | 6'454 |
| 2020 | 6'481 |
| 2021 | 6'483 |
| 2022 | 6'507 |
| 2023 | 6'623 |
| 2024 | 6'651 |
| 2025 | 6'756 |
Foreign residents37.6%
37.6%
| 2010 | 28.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 29.1% |
| 2012 | 29.5% |
| 2013 | 30.1% |
| 2014 | 30.9% |
| 2015 | 31.8% |
| 2016 | 32.1% |
| 2017 | 32.0% |
| 2018 | 32.2% |
| 2019 | 32.3% |
| 2020 | 32.8% |
| 2021 | 33.2% |
| 2022 | 34.3% |
| 2023 | 35.3% |
| 2024 | 36.7% |
| 2025 | 37.6% |
Jobs (FTE)1'784
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'784 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'784
| 2011 | 1'312 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'317 |
| 2013 | 1'435 |
| 2014 | 1'609 |
| 2015 | 1'716 |
| 2016 | 1'710 |
| 2017 | 1'709 |
| 2018 | 1'789 |
| 2019 | 1'743 |
| 2020 | 1'811 |
| 2021 | 1'789 |
| 2022 | 1'720 |
| 2023 | 1'759 |
| 2024 | 1'784 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'290
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'290
Figures of the municipality of Frenkendorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier57%
57%
| 2010 | 57% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 57% |
| 2012 | 57% |
| 2013 | 57% |
| 2014 | 57% |
| 2015 | 57% |
| 2016 | 57% |
| 2017 | 57% |
| 2018 | 57% |
| 2019 | 57% |
| 2020 | 57% |
| 2021 | 57% |
| 2022 | 57% |
| 2023 | 57% |
| 2024 | 57% |
| 2025 | 57% |
| 2026 | 57% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'200
CHF 51'200
| 2010 | CHF 48'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'150 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'100
CHF 57'100
| 2010 | CHF 55'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Liestal
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020