City · Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Gais
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Agriculture47%
- Forest44%
- Settlement7%
- Other1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'662 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'662
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.14%
1.14%
| 2015 | 0.33% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.39% |
| 2017 | 0.25% |
| 2018 | 0.32% |
| 2019 | 0.75% |
| 2020 | 0.93% |
| 2021 | 1.11% |
| 2022 | 1.03% |
| 2023 | 1.09% |
| 2024 | 0.97% |
| 2025 | 1.56% |
| 2026 | 1.14% |
Asking priceCHF 5'515
Figures of the municipality of Gais · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'977–8'600 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'150
| 2010 | 3'065 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'039 |
| 2012 | 3'018 |
| 2013 | 3'052 |
| 2014 | 3'081 |
| 2015 | 3'073 |
| 2016 | 3'106 |
| 2017 | 3'096 |
| 2018 | 3'091 |
| 2019 | 3'066 |
| 2020 | 3'066 |
| 2021 | 3'098 |
| 2022 | 3'116 |
| 2023 | 3'147 |
| 2024 | 3'134 |
| 2025 | 3'150 |
More about People
Population3'150
3'150
| 2010 | 3'065 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'039 |
| 2012 | 3'018 |
| 2013 | 3'052 |
| 2014 | 3'081 |
| 2015 | 3'073 |
| 2016 | 3'106 |
| 2017 | 3'096 |
| 2018 | 3'091 |
| 2019 | 3'066 |
| 2020 | 3'066 |
| 2021 | 3'098 |
| 2022 | 3'116 |
| 2023 | 3'147 |
| 2024 | 3'134 |
| 2025 | 3'150 |
Foreign residents13.7%
13.7%
| 2010 | 12.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.5% |
| 2012 | 11.7% |
| 2013 | 12.3% |
| 2014 | 13.2% |
| 2015 | 13.3% |
| 2016 | 14.5% |
| 2017 | 13.9% |
| 2018 | 13.5% |
| 2019 | 13.5% |
| 2020 | 12.7% |
| 2021 | 12.9% |
| 2022 | 12.8% |
| 2023 | 13.3% |
| 2024 | 13.3% |
| 2025 | 13.7% |
Jobs (FTE)1'058
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'058 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'058
| 2011 | 897 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 914 |
| 2013 | 929 |
| 2014 | 905 |
| 2015 | 915 |
| 2016 | 905 |
| 2017 | 921 |
| 2018 | 968 |
| 2019 | 978 |
| 2020 | 979 |
| 2021 | 951 |
| 2022 | 1'045 |
| 2023 | 1'045 |
| 2024 | 1'058 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'388
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'388
Figures of the municipality of Gais · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier335%
335%
| 2010 | 410% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 395% |
| 2012 | 380% |
| 2013 | 380% |
| 2014 | 380% |
| 2015 | 365% |
| 2016 | 365% |
| 2017 | 365% |
| 2018 | 350% |
| 2019 | 350% |
| 2020 | 350% |
| 2021 | 350% |
| 2022 | 335% |
| 2023 | 335% |
| 2024 | 335% |
| 2025 | 335% |
| 2026 | 335% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'450
CHF 50'450
| 2010 | CHF 42'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'450 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'400
CHF 56'400
| 2010 | CHF 48'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier330%
330%
| 2010 | 300% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 300% |
| 2012 | 300% |
| 2013 | 300% |
| 2014 | 320% |
| 2015 | 320% |
| 2016 | 320% |
| 2017 | 320% |
| 2018 | 330% |
| 2019 | 330% |
| 2020 | 330% |
| 2021 | 330% |
| 2022 | 330% |
| 2023 | 330% |
| 2024 | 330% |
| 2025 | 330% |
| 2026 | 330% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Appenzell
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020