City · Schwyz
Galgenen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest38%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.27%
0.27%
| 2015 | 0.65% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.63% |
| 2017 | 0.55% |
| 2018 | 0.21% |
| 2019 | 0.21% |
| 2020 | 0.99% |
| 2021 | 1.26% |
| 2022 | 0.36% |
| 2023 | 0.20% |
| 2024 | 0.51% |
| 2025 | 0.42% |
| 2026 | 0.27% |
Net asking rentCHF 23.7
Figures of the municipality of Galgenen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.8–26.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 25.6
Figures of the municipality of Galgenen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.1–29.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 12'010
Figures of the municipality of Galgenen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'903–12'610 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'506
| 2010 | 4'652 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'759 |
| 2012 | 4'945 |
| 2013 | 5'019 |
| 2014 | 5'097 |
| 2015 | 5'141 |
| 2016 | 5'199 |
| 2017 | 5'231 |
| 2018 | 5'211 |
| 2019 | 5'227 |
| 2020 | 5'277 |
| 2021 | 5'325 |
| 2022 | 5'342 |
| 2023 | 5'431 |
| 2024 | 5'463 |
| 2025 | 5'506 |
More about People
Population5'506
5'506
| 2010 | 4'652 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'759 |
| 2012 | 4'945 |
| 2013 | 5'019 |
| 2014 | 5'097 |
| 2015 | 5'141 |
| 2016 | 5'199 |
| 2017 | 5'231 |
| 2018 | 5'211 |
| 2019 | 5'227 |
| 2020 | 5'277 |
| 2021 | 5'325 |
| 2022 | 5'342 |
| 2023 | 5'431 |
| 2024 | 5'463 |
| 2025 | 5'506 |
Foreign residents22.7%
22.7%
| 2010 | 17.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.9% |
| 2012 | 18.9% |
| 2013 | 19.5% |
| 2014 | 19.2% |
| 2015 | 19.3% |
| 2016 | 20.3% |
| 2017 | 20.3% |
| 2018 | 20.9% |
| 2019 | 21.0% |
| 2020 | 21.4% |
| 2021 | 21.4% |
| 2022 | 21.8% |
| 2023 | 22.0% |
| 2024 | 22.6% |
| 2025 | 22.7% |
Jobs (FTE)1'030
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'030 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'030
| 2011 | 876 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 920 |
| 2013 | 897 |
| 2014 | 919 |
| 2015 | 927 |
| 2016 | 935 |
| 2017 | 901 |
| 2018 | 922 |
| 2019 | 953 |
| 2020 | 936 |
| 2021 | 1'009 |
| 2022 | 1'024 |
| 2023 | 1'026 |
| 2024 | 1'030 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 5'964
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 5'964
Figures of the municipality of Galgenen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 210% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 200% |
| 2012 | 200% |
| 2013 | 205% |
| 2014 | 205% |
| 2015 | 210% |
| 2016 | 207% |
| 2017 | 203% |
| 2018 | 198% |
| 2019 | 190% |
| 2020 | 190% |
| 2021 | 190% |
| 2022 | 168% |
| 2023 | 165% |
| 2024 | 165% |
| 2025 | 161% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'250
CHF 55'250
| 2010 | CHF 49'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'000
CHF 61'000
| 2010 | CHF 56'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'150 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'081 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.