City · Valais
Gampel
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Forest41%
- Agriculture28%
- Other25%
- Settlement4%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.34%
1.34%
| 2015 | 0.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.71% |
| 2017 | 1.27% |
| 2018 | 0.73% |
| 2019 | 1.12% |
| 2020 | 1.96% |
| 2021 | 1.53% |
| 2022 | 0.31% |
| 2023 | 1.24% |
| 2024 | 1.28% |
| 2025 | 1.67% |
| 2026 | 1.34% |
Gross asking rentCHF 19.2
Figures of the municipality of Gampel-Bratsch · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.7–36.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'421
Figures of the municipality of Gampel-Bratsch · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'055–6'121 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'260
| 2010 | 1'909 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'911 |
| 2012 | 1'921 |
| 2013 | 1'906 |
| 2014 | 1'908 |
| 2015 | 1'909 |
| 2016 | 1'965 |
| 2017 | 1'964 |
| 2018 | 1'955 |
| 2019 | 1'956 |
| 2020 | 1'997 |
| 2021 | 2'051 |
| 2022 | 2'116 |
| 2023 | 2'167 |
| 2024 | 2'247 |
| 2025 | 2'260 |
More about People
Population2'260
2'260
| 2010 | 1'909 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'911 |
| 2012 | 1'921 |
| 2013 | 1'906 |
| 2014 | 1'908 |
| 2015 | 1'909 |
| 2016 | 1'965 |
| 2017 | 1'964 |
| 2018 | 1'955 |
| 2019 | 1'956 |
| 2020 | 1'997 |
| 2021 | 2'051 |
| 2022 | 2'116 |
| 2023 | 2'167 |
| 2024 | 2'247 |
| 2025 | 2'260 |
Foreign residents17.8%
17.8%
| 2010 | 11.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.8% |
| 2012 | 10.3% |
| 2013 | 10.2% |
| 2014 | 12.3% |
| 2015 | 12.7% |
| 2016 | 13.3% |
| 2017 | 13.3% |
| 2018 | 12.9% |
| 2019 | 12.5% |
| 2020 | 13.0% |
| 2021 | 14.1% |
| 2022 | 15.2% |
| 2023 | 16.5% |
| 2024 | 17.2% |
| 2025 | 17.8% |
Jobs (FTE)540
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 540 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
540
| 2011 | 496 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 515 |
| 2013 | 519 |
| 2014 | 509 |
| 2015 | 493 |
| 2016 | 513 |
| 2017 | 507 |
| 2018 | 508 |
| 2019 | 528 |
| 2020 | 505 |
| 2021 | 497 |
| 2022 | 502 |
| 2023 | 505 |
| 2024 | 540 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'486
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'486
Figures of the municipality of Gampel-Bratsch · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier130%
130%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 130% |
| 2015 | 130% |
| 2016 | 130% |
| 2017 | 130% |
| 2018 | 130% |
| 2019 | 130% |
| 2020 | 130% |
| 2021 | 130% |
| 2022 | 130% |
| 2023 | 130% |
| 2024 | 130% |
| 2025 | 130% |
| 2026 | 130% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'600
CHF 46'600
| 2010 | CHF 40'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'500
CHF 51'500
| 2010 | CHF 46'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'390 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.