Skip to main content

City · Bern

Gasel

These figures are for the whole municipality Gasel belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

49%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture49%
  • Forest31%
  • Settlement19%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 126 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Köniz

Net asking rent

CHF 22.1

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

19.025.3

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.34%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.34%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.32%
20160.58%
20170.57%
20180.47%
20191.03%
20200.62%
20210.40%
20220.30%
20230.29%
20240.38%
20250.28%
20260.34%
Net asking rentCHF 22.1/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Köniz · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Köniz · Median of 126 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19–25.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 25/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Köniz · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Köniz · Median of 203 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.3–28.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'733/ m²Figures of the municipality of Köniz · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Köniz · Median of 45 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'619–9'948 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings22'820Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 6'821 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings145During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage86%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 13.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

43'923

43.9K22K0
20212025
Population
201038'823
201138'936
201239'375
201339'794
201439'998
201540'214
201640'938
201741'507
201841'784
201942'044
202042'388
202142'177
202242'409
202342'958
202443'508
202543'923
More about People
Population
43'923
End of 2025

2025

43'923

43.9K22K0
20212025
Population
201038'823
201138'936
201239'375
201339'794
201439'998
201540'214
201640'938
201741'507
201841'784
201942'044
202042'388
202142'177
202242'409
202342'958
202443'508
202543'923
Foreign residents
21.6%
End of 2025

2025

21.6%

21.610.80
20212025
Foreign residents
201015.5%
201115.9%
201216.4%
201317.0%
201417.6%
201518.0%
201618.7%
201718.9%
201819.4%
201919.5%
202019.8%
202120.0%
202220.2%
202321.1%
202421.5%
202521.6%
Jobs (FTE)
16'750

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 16'750 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

16'750

16.8K8.4K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
201116'554
201216'674
201317'075
201416'849
201517'105
201616'764
201716'734
201817'009
201916'898
202016'729
202115'564
202216'465
202316'658
202416'750

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Köniz

CHF 14'795

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'795/ yearFigures of the municipality of Köniz · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Köniz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
158%
Tax year 2026

2026

158%

158790
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010149%
2011149%
2012149%
2013149%
2014149%
2015149%
2016149%
2017149%
2018149%
2019149%
2020149%
2021149%
2022158%
2023158%
2024158%
2025158%
2026158%
Median taxable income
CHF 52'200
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 52'200

52.2K26.1K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 46'700
2011CHF 46'600
2012CHF 46'700
2013CHF 47'300
2014CHF 47'600
2015CHF 48'100
2016CHF 48'600
2017CHF 49'200
2018CHF 49'600
2019CHF 49'900
2020CHF 50'800
2021CHF 51'600
2022CHF 52'200
Median net income
CHF 57'400
As of 2022

2022

CHF 57'400

57.4K28.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 52'000
2011CHF 52'000
2012CHF 52'200
2013CHF 52'500
2014CHF 53'200
2015CHF 53'700
2016CHF 54'100
2017CHF 54'400
2018CHF 54'600
2019CHF 55'000
2020CHF 56'200
2021CHF 57'000
2022CHF 57'400
Paying direct federal tax76%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
297.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

297.5%

302.5151.30
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010306%
2011306%
2012306%
2013306%
2014306%
2015306%
2016306%
2017306%
2018306%
2019306%
2020306%
2021302.5%
2022302.5%
2023302.5%
2024302.5%
2025297.5%
2026297.5%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.